KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

OEM

English translation: Original Equipment Manufacturer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OEM
English translation:Original Equipment Manufacturer
Entered by: LQA Russian

17:08 Dec 28, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / ultrasound imaging
English term or phrase: OEM
To preserve selections on the Advanced Filming/OEM Presets menu, you
must press the Apply button after selections are made.
xxxkgas
Original Equipment Manufacturer
Explanation:
~
Selected response from:

LQA Russian
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15Original Equipment ManufacturerLQA Russian
5 +4Original Equipment ManufacturerPeter Coles
5 +3Original Equipment Manufacturer
David Knowles


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Original Equipment Manufacturer


Explanation:
~

LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zebung
1 min

agree  Piotr Kurek
32 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
51 mins

agree  airmailrpl
1 hr

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: most commonly used in the abbreviated form in English (and German too!)
1 hr

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  Fabian Luttman
7 hrs

agree  Donglai Lou
8 hrs

agree  jccantrell
9 hrs

agree  Antonio Camangi
15 hrs

agree  Anette Herbert
15 hrs

agree  Hermann
22 hrs

agree  Dolly Xu
1 day20 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
9 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Original Equipment Manufacturer


Explanation:
Often refers to other sources of supply. e.g. Compaq is an OEM for Microsoft Windows.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 612

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  Donglai Lou
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Original Equipment Manufacturer


Explanation:
but beware. The term can be used in two completely different ways and it's not clear from the snippet of context that you've provided, which is appropriate.

Meaning 1 (and I believe the correct one) a manufacturer who takes generic equipment (e.g. PCs, microchips) and then modifies them or assembles them with other components for a specific purpose thus creating an original piece of equipment.

Meaning 2 the original supplier of the equipment which has been modified.

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I think simply here it may mean 'manufacturer's default settings'
1 hr
  -> An excellent suggestion.

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  Donglai Lou
8 hrs

agree  Paul Svensson
8 hrs