KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

central post

English translation: central unit OR terminal


14:05 Jan 13, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: central post
Fig. 3 represents the equipment necessary in the central post for implementing the method for determination of the location of a train ....
xxxkgas
English translation:central unit OR terminal
Explanation:
Whilst fundamentally agreeing with Hermann's comments, I think it may be more likely a case of a central 'work station', perhaps the command unit where data is brought together for processing. In which case, 'terminal' is sufficiently broad to cover many possibilities
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3central unit OR terminal
Tony M
3 +1ZentraleChris Rowson
3central unit / central panel /
Hermann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zentrale


Explanation:
Zentralstelle is the half-translation, but I think it´s Zentrale. The central point where the information is brought together for determining the location of the train.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 14:39:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Central point, I would say in English. It´s not relevant here, and not stated, whether it is a special building or not. As John says, it´s non-native, though it seems fairly clear to me,

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anne Lee: Well, that's the German word, at least.
2 mins
  -> Oops :-)

agree  john mason: I agree. But the original has not been written by an English speaker, and the language is unclear.
8 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
central unit / central panel /


Explanation:
i think it describes a building / place where the equipment is installed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 14:18:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on train trials you usually have control centres for measuring the performance of the train - this could be the main control centre

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 61

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
central unit OR terminal


Explanation:
Whilst fundamentally agreeing with Hermann's comments, I think it may be more likely a case of a central 'work station', perhaps the command unit where data is brought together for processing. In which case, 'terminal' is sufficiently broad to cover many possibilities

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3234
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: although terminal sounds too much like a station. I prefer control center
11 mins
  -> Thanks Marie! And then, what about a computer terminal?

agree  xxxEDLING
11 mins
  -> Thanks, 'EDLING'!

agree  Nina Engberg
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nina !