KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

window flushes

English translation: type of the window lock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:window flushes
English translation:type of the window lock
Entered by: Gordana Podvezanec

20:55 Mar 29, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: window flushes
The whole senctence is: "The window opening shall be closed with window flushes". This is from specifications on door and window installation.
Johann Kristjansson
Iceland
type of the window lock
Explanation:
http://www.geindustrial.com/products/drawings/tlc/srcovfhl.p...


http://doityourself.com/store/2503175.htm


Can I have a window in my shower?

You can, but be prepared for possible trouble. Water getting between the window and the interior wall is the problem. It may lead to wood rot and can also cause tile or other surrounding finish material to separate from the underlayment. A better solution is to install a glass or acrylic block window flush with the wall that is sealed and caulked all around its edges. Some block windows have a small awning window at the top that opens to allow shower steam to escape.

Tub surrounds can be cut to accommodate a window, and some include special vinyl wraps to fit around the window and seal all openings.

You might also put a small shower curtain across the window to keep water off it. But whatever you choose, keep all joints between the window frame and the wall caulked, and sponge the area dry after each use.

http://www.darlingtoncommunitysafety.org.uk/window_locktypes...
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Although my question is still unanswered, thanks to you I managed to eliminate some rather awkward solutions to this problem.

JRK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1type of the window lock
Gordana Podvezanec
3Window flush (pivot lock)
jerrie
3flushes - maybe it should say flushings ?
Hermann
3flush joints
PCovs
3This sounds funny to me.Refugio


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
type of the window lock


Explanation:
http://www.geindustrial.com/products/drawings/tlc/srcovfhl.p...


http://doityourself.com/store/2503175.htm


Can I have a window in my shower?

You can, but be prepared for possible trouble. Water getting between the window and the interior wall is the problem. It may lead to wood rot and can also cause tile or other surrounding finish material to separate from the underlayment. A better solution is to install a glass or acrylic block window flush with the wall that is sealed and caulked all around its edges. Some block windows have a small awning window at the top that opens to allow shower steam to escape.

Tub surrounds can be cut to accommodate a window, and some include special vinyl wraps to fit around the window and seal all openings.

You might also put a small shower curtain across the window to keep water off it. But whatever you choose, keep all joints between the window frame and the wall caulked, and sponge the area dry after each use.

http://www.darlingtoncommunitysafety.org.uk/window_locktypes...

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Although my question is still unanswered, thanks to you I managed to eliminate some rather awkward solutions to this problem.

JRK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr
  -> thanks

neutral  Refugio: In your examples, flush is used as an adjective or adverb, not as a noun as in the sentence given.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This sounds funny to me.


Explanation:
That I know of, flush is not usually used aa a noun in connection with windows. Could it be window flashes (glass with a thin protective coating--as of metal or a differently colored glass)?

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flush joints


Explanation:
Perhaps this is what is meant, it sounds that way to me. It means that you fill up the gaps in the joints with some kind of joint filler (I can only think of silicon right now, although I don't think you would silicon in this particular case) and you must make the filler flush with the window frame.
Hope this helps.

PCovs
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 38

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flushes - maybe it should say flushings ?


Explanation:
flushing(s) are used to cover gaps between door / window frames and brickwork during installation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 09:24:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually it should be fl*a*shings

plenty of hits for it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 09:25:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a flashing?
Flashings seal a wall where it\'s most susceptible to water, air and moisture leaks. Most commonly, these are found in window and door openings, corner boards, deck-to-wall intersections, under stucco finishes, masonry walls and other detail areas.

http://www.graceathome.com/pages/flash_faq.htm

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 61

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Window flush (pivot lock)


Explanation:
Plenty of hits for window flush pivot lock....could 'window flushes' be an abbreviation for this?


    Reference: http://www.darlingtoncommunitysafety.org.uk/window_locktypes...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773