KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

pull down condition

English translation: this means that the standard leaving evaporator water temperature


12:58 Apr 3, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / chiller
English term or phrase: pull down condition
in a manual of a chiller:

Operation range:
The nominal operation range encompasses a leaving evaporator water temperature from 4 to 20°C (pull down condition to 25°C)

does it mean the temperature at which the machine normally runs?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:this means that the standard leaving evaporator water temperature
Explanation:
range would be from 4 to 20, but when the chiller is in "temperature pull down condition", it's working harder and the leaving water temperature range would be allowed to exceed 20°C and even reach 25°C.

See this (http://www.alaska.net/~fleetref/images/rsw.doc)
Discharge pressure will drop as suction pressure drops, as brine temperature is pulled down, so occasional adjustment of condenser water flow is desirable during temperature pull down to keep system operating at best efficiency.
Selected response from:

xxxntouzet
Grading comment
thanks to all for clearing this up
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1this means that the standard leaving evaporator water temperaturexxxntouzet
4en refroidissement
Didier Fourcot
3reduce
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reduce


Explanation:
pull down means reducing the temperature

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this means that the standard leaving evaporator water temperature


Explanation:
range would be from 4 to 20, but when the chiller is in "temperature pull down condition", it's working harder and the leaving water temperature range would be allowed to exceed 20°C and even reach 25°C.

See this (http://www.alaska.net/~fleetref/images/rsw.doc)
Discharge pressure will drop as suction pressure drops, as brine temperature is pulled down, so occasional adjustment of condenser water flow is desirable during temperature pull down to keep system operating at best efficiency.

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
thanks to all for clearing this up

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: sounds good
3 days7 hrs
  -> thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en refroidissement


Explanation:
Si l'évaporateur réchauffe l'eau de 4 à 20°C, il s'agit sans doute d'un ventiloconvecteur alimenté en eau glacée par un groupe central de production d'eau glacée.
Le ventiloconvecteur est réversible, alimenté en eau chaude il sert de radiateur, en eau glacée c'est le terminal d'une installation de climatisation centralisée, donc dans ce cas il est en conditions de refroidissement de l'air ambiant.
Le terme "climatisation" pourrait convenir aussi (opposition chauffage/climatisation ou chauffage/refroidissement)

http://www.partenaires-ambiance.net/conseils/glossaire.html
"Ventilo-convecteur Appareil de traitement d’air destiné
au refroidissement ou au chauffage..."



    Reference: http://www.woertz.ch/download/FancoilF.pdf
    Reference: http://www.produits-construction.com/catalogue/ventilo-conve...
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 64