KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

American - metric conversion (pressure)

English translation: pounds per square inch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:American - metric conversion (pressure)
English translation:pounds per square inch
Entered by: two2tango

12:24 Apr 4, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / pressure measurement units
English term or phrase: American - metric conversion (pressure)
I am translating a manual on industrial pumps from US English into Hungarian.
In many instances pressure values are given in "psig", which I already figured out as being equal to 0.06895 bar in the metric system.

Now, I have this sentence:
"Using Chiller switch, pop switch up a few times to put 3 to 4 lbs. pressure on Suction Pressure Gauge."

How would I convert pounds (which is normally a measure of mass) into metric pressure units?

Thank you!
Csaba Ban
Hungary
ponds per squared inch
Explanation:
Pound is a unit of mass in one of the American systems of units, but in this context they are using the ¨technical system¨, where pound is a unit of force.

Most probably you are faced with a mistake in the original, for pressure is normally expressed in pounds per squared inch (psi), and this is the normal unit of American pressure gauges.

The conversion to bars or Pascals is staightforward.

Greetings
Enrique (an old Engineer)
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
Thansk for all of you. The points go to the most elaborate answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pounds per square inch gage / psig
ViktoriaG
4ponds per squared inch
two2tango
3psi ?
Klaus Herrmann
3pounds per square inch
PCovs
3*
vladex


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
*


Explanation:
http://www.webster-inst.com/techinfo/convfact/convfr/pressur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 12:40:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pound/inch2 of course, as in the table in referred site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 12:59:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

pound/inch2 of course, as in the table in referred site


    Reference: http://www.webster-inst.com/techinfo/convfact/convfr/pressur...
vladex
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
psi ?


Explanation:
I am tempted to think it's psi again (*pound* per square inch) pound = lbs

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 147

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ponds per squared inch


Explanation:
Pound is a unit of mass in one of the American systems of units, but in this context they are using the ¨technical system¨, where pound is a unit of force.

Most probably you are faced with a mistake in the original, for pressure is normally expressed in pounds per squared inch (psi), and this is the normal unit of American pressure gauges.

The conversion to bars or Pascals is staightforward.

Greetings
Enrique (an old Engineer)

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thansk for all of you. The points go to the most elaborate answer.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pounds per square inch


Explanation:
'psi' - this is the usual measure of pressure in pumps - I'm not sure what the 'g' at the end means here.
So you should not translate it merely by using the metric system but also consider the pounds pressure involved. Hope this solves your problem.

PCovs
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: g stands for gauge (as opposed to abs, absolute)
1 min
  -> Thanks alot for clarifying that. I thought it might be.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pounds per square inch gage / psig


Explanation:
Pounds are .454 kilo


pounds per square inch gauge
pression manométrique en livres par pouce carré n. f.


Définition :
The gauge pressure, measure by the number of pounds-force exerted on an area of square inch.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
pounds per square inch gage pressure

abréviation(s)
psig

variante(s) graphique(s)
pounds per square inch gage




    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8