ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

bin card

English translation: stock card

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bin card
English translation:stock card
Entered by: jerrie

05:43 Apr 26, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bin card
.............before placing manufactured parts in bin check that the correct bin card is attached.
PRAKAASH
India
bin card / stock card
Explanation:
Explanation in link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-26 08:22:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stock card (sometimes called a bin card). One stock card for each different commodity in the warehouse is used to record every in and out movement of that particular commodity, with cross reference to the appropriate entries in the incoming/outgoing log sheets. It gives a running balance. Where possible those actually receiving and issuing the goods should not also be responsible for maintaining the stock card.

Explanation from link
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
excellent explanation! Thanks for your help! You may send query regarding eng,hindi and nepalese languages to me, if any problem occurs within this language area.

PRAKAASH
kafle2@hotmail.com
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bin card / stock card
jerrie
5 +1a form lying inside the bin
PCovs


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a form lying inside the bin


Explanation:
"bin card" -- a form lying inside the bin which is a handwritten record of parts added or taken out. See http://wdr.doleta.gov/SCANS/idsrw/Material.htm



    Reference: http://wdr.doleta.gov/SCANS/idsrw/Material.htm
PCovs
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
27 mins
  -> Cheers! :o)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bin card / stock card


Explanation:
Explanation in link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-26 08:22:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stock card (sometimes called a bin card). One stock card for each different commodity in the warehouse is used to record every in and out movement of that particular commodity, with cross reference to the appropriate entries in the incoming/outgoing log sheets. It gives a running balance. Where possible those actually receiving and issuing the goods should not also be responsible for maintaining the stock card.

Explanation from link


    Reference: http://www.aidworkers.net/logistics/stockmgtsystem.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
excellent explanation! Thanks for your help! You may send query regarding eng,hindi and nepalese languages to me, if any problem occurs within this language area.

PRAKAASH
kafle2@hotmail.com

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
46 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass: Exactly! Slainte!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Knara Law: This sis a traditional way of keeping track of stock quantities.
1 day51 mins
  -> Thanks