KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

keep up with

English translation: maintaining


15:50 Jun 28, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: keep up with
air conditioning...

"Home Leave" operation

In order to respond to the customer's need for immediate heating and cooling of the room after returning home or for house care, a measure to switch the temperature and air volume from that for normal time over to outing time by one touch is provided.

***This function responds also to the need for keeping up with weak cooling or heating.***

could you kindly rephrase the sentence between *** with a clearer verb?

does it mean "eliminate problems connected with slow room cooling/heating?"

TIA!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:maintaining
Explanation:
In the sense of "keeping it going". My interpretation is based on the assumption that "weak" is not used in a bad sense, but just means "a low level of...". ("Weak heating" could be what we call "background heating" - just enough to keep the chill out of the air).
This is just an idea. Generally the English doesn't seem very clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 07:36:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possible re-phrasing: \"the need to maintain a low level of cooling or heating\".
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think you are right, it's the only way I can make sense of thi sentence, given the context. Thanks to everybody and have a nice day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1can efficiently handle or deal with weak cooling or heating
Terry Burgess
4responds to / or reacts to weak cooling....
Gayle Wallimann
4making up for
karin förster handley
4This function...
Andy Watkinson
3maintainingDylan Edwards


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responds to / or reacts to weak cooling....


Explanation:
I think that "also to the need for keeping up with" is unnecessary. It is just a wordy sentence.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 172

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This function...


Explanation:
....also meets the need to compensate for weak cooling or heating.

i.e. if the cooling or heating capacity is, for some reason, under performing, this function will also compensate for this factor.

This would be the meaning of "keep up with" in this context

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
making up for


Explanation:
perhaps that's the word they originally intended to us.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can efficiently handle or deal with weak cooling or heating


Explanation:
...or can overcome the problem of weak cooling or heating.

Some more options Elena.
Luck!
terry


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Rónat:-)

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maintaining


Explanation:
In the sense of "keeping it going". My interpretation is based on the assumption that "weak" is not used in a bad sense, but just means "a low level of...". ("Weak heating" could be what we call "background heating" - just enough to keep the chill out of the air).
This is just an idea. Generally the English doesn't seem very clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 07:36:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possible re-phrasing: \"the need to maintain a low level of cooling or heating\".

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
I think you are right, it's the only way I can make sense of thi sentence, given the context. Thanks to everybody and have a nice day!