KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

ranked

English translation: rated capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ranked
English translation:rated capacity
Entered by: airmailrpl

16:09 Jun 29, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ranked
Frequency Control (air conditioning unit):

Frequency that corresponds to each room’s capacity will be determined according to the
difference in the temperature of each room and the temperature that is set by the remote
controller.
The function is explained as follows.
1. How to determine frequency.
2. Frequency command from an indoor unit. (The difference between a room temperature and
the temperature set by the remote controller.)
3. Frequency command from an indoor unit. (The ***ranked*** capacity of the operating room).
4. Frequency initial setting.
5. PI control.

I cannot understand "ranked" in this context - ranked with reference to what??
Elena Ghetti
Italy
rated capacity
Explanation:
The ***ranked*** capacity of the operating room

HVAC2000 Heating / Ventilation / Air Conditioning
... Design - Condition. Air conditioning equipment is designed to operate
at its rated capacity and efficiency at one set of design conditions. ...
Description: Collection of conversion charts and reference diagrams for heating, air conditioning, and ventilation...
Category: Recreation > Autos > Repair > Air Conditioning
www.hvac2000.com/

Heat Recovery From Air Conditioning Units
... average, the unit will only operate at 70-80% of its full-rated capacity. ... to a simple equation that could be used for most air conditioning units ( Equation 4 ...
www.co.broward.fl.us/agriculture/ english/consfam/eh126.htm

[PDF]BEOWULF CLUSTER FINAL DESIGN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Since the (20% de-rated) capacity of the room is 240A rms, this is more than acceptable. ... We intend to add an additional roof-mounted 5-ton air conditioning unit ...
www.lsc-group.phys.uwm.edu/beowulf/medusa/ construction/cluster_design.pdf
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks, this is the only way it could make sense
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rated capacity
airmailrpl
2It is probably ranked to some building standard or industry standard
Gisela Greenlee


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
It is probably ranked to some building standard or industry standard


Explanation:
It may refer to the "room capacity", how many people are usually in the room, which also affects cooling. It may also indicate the maximum number of people that can be in the room to achieve a cooling level.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rated capacity


Explanation:
The ***ranked*** capacity of the operating room

HVAC2000 Heating / Ventilation / Air Conditioning
... Design - Condition. Air conditioning equipment is designed to operate
at its rated capacity and efficiency at one set of design conditions. ...
Description: Collection of conversion charts and reference diagrams for heating, air conditioning, and ventilation...
Category: Recreation > Autos > Repair > Air Conditioning
www.hvac2000.com/

Heat Recovery From Air Conditioning Units
... average, the unit will only operate at 70-80% of its full-rated capacity. ... to a simple equation that could be used for most air conditioning units ( Equation 4 ...
www.co.broward.fl.us/agriculture/ english/consfam/eh126.htm

[PDF]BEOWULF CLUSTER FINAL DESIGN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Since the (20% de-rated) capacity of the room is 240A rms, this is more than acceptable. ... We intend to add an additional roof-mounted 5-ton air conditioning unit ...
www.lsc-group.phys.uwm.edu/beowulf/medusa/ construction/cluster_design.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140
Grading comment
thanks, this is the only way it could make sense