KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

output the operating frequency

English translation: Operation of the valve...


08:45 Jun 30, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: output the operating frequency
air conditioning - this is the valve that switches from heating to cooling and vice-versa

"At the beginning of the operation as the four-way valve is switched, acquire the differential pressure required for activating the four-way valve ***by having output the operating frequency***, which is more than a certain fixed frequency, for a certain fixed time"

the part between *** is the trouble part (well, all the sentence is a trouble)
I need to translate it into Italian, so I rephrased it in the following way (I hope my attempt is not worse than the original!):

"switching of the four-way valve occurs once the differential pressure value required for activation is acquired. This pressure generates a frequency output higher than a fixed frequency for a given time.

is the sense correct? if not, could you please help me understand this sentence?

TIA!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:Operation of the valve...
Explanation:
The operating frequency that it is talking about is the operating frequency of the compressor. Changing the compressor frequency has an effect on the pressure differential. The valve switches at some threshold pressure differential.

So, at the beginning of operation, the compressor is driven at the operating frequency for some amount of time until the pressure differential reaches the point where the valve switches, and this pressure differential is measured.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 09:34:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference: A four-way valve (also called reversing valve) that can operate under low pressure differentials.

http://www.invensysclimate.com/solutionspdfs/ResidentialHVAC...
Selected response from:

MatthewS
Japan
Grading comment
thanks also to Dr. Giuli and Dusty. By your explanation I finally was able to make sense if this horrible text... Have a nice day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Operation of the valve...MatthewS
3It seems to be saying....
DGK T-I
2COMMENT
Tony M


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It seems to be saying....


Explanation:
that the operating freq. has to be output(sent) first, etc - and that that causes the differential pressure to be acquired, which is needed for the activating the valve.

It's a bit of a tortuous sentence
"by having" - by already having done something.

Best wishes
Giuli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 09:14:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Above is how I understand the order of events, anyway.

The original sentence doesn\'t necessarily make clear that activation of the valve is the same thing as switching of the valve, or something that is happening at the same time - depends on the precise details of what is going on inside this valve ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 15:38:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note, the above seems sensible based on the English used, but is not based on in depth specialist knowledge of how this particular valve works :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 15:39:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note, the above seems sensible based on the English used, but is not based on in depth specialist knowledge of how this particular valve works :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 15:52:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at it again, it could be read (from the English) with either the sequence of events the asker gave it, OR the one I suggested above, and other info. would be helpful to settle which. I hope Dusty\'s (wiser :-) head will settle it with his answer :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 09:53:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Mathew - you make it perfectly clear which meaning is meant :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 09:57:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Mathew - you make it perfectly clear which meaning is meant :-))

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 mins
  -> thanks Henrique :-)

disagree  Tony M: From a technical point of view, that would NOT be my own interprettaion; please see answer below
4 hrs
  -> Special technical knowledge of the inner workings of this valve may well make a difference to what would & would not be likely to be meant.The Eng.looks to me like the above at the moment,but if Dusty promises a different tech.explain. - it will be good !

1 day15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Operation of the valve...


Explanation:
The operating frequency that it is talking about is the operating frequency of the compressor. Changing the compressor frequency has an effect on the pressure differential. The valve switches at some threshold pressure differential.

So, at the beginning of operation, the compressor is driven at the operating frequency for some amount of time until the pressure differential reaches the point where the valve switches, and this pressure differential is measured.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 09:34:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference: A four-way valve (also called reversing valve) that can operate under low pressure differentials.

http://www.invensysclimate.com/solutionspdfs/ResidentialHVAC...


    myhome.hanafos.com/~yoachim/F_publications/ dissertation.htm
MatthewS
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
thanks also to Dr. Giuli and Dusty. By your explanation I finally was able to make sense if this horrible text... Have a nice day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: I'm happy to accept that the frequency is likely to be that of a compressor (rather than a signal as I was thinking,in my ignorance :-) but does that support technically the way I first thought the sentence read, or the asker's interp.,or another ?
44 mins
  -> Its such an ambiguous sentence, it does seem to depend a lot on the context. The original author's intended meaning would probably surprise us all :)

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
COMMENT


Explanation:
Apologies to all, my long explanatory answer seems to have been wisely rejected by the KudoZ system!

Thanks for complimentary words, Dr K — I'm certainly no wiser than you or anyone else, but just occasionally am lucky enough to have some specialist knowledge that MIGHT shed light...

Anyway, I find the English very unclear in Elena's original text, so I think it is difficult to be entirely sure...

Certainly, I don't feel Elena's original re-interpretation of it was correct, and Like Dr K., I felt the 'frequency' was to do with signalling / telemetry (a field in which I have a little knowledge); I still feel this is a likely possibility, given the way the sentence is constructed. But my interpretation would have differed slightly from my colleague's...

However, I bow to Matthew's superior knowledge on the subject of frequency-modulated compressors, something well outside my own field. If this is indeed the way they work, then I think Matthew's excellent explanation holds water; to my mind, the use of the word 'acquire' is odd, and maybe if the original sentence had said 'to achieve the differential pressure...', it would have been easier to follow.

So, Elena, I'm afraid you'll have to look at the rest of your text to see if it supports Matthew's 'frequency-driven compressor', which certainly seems very likely to me, or leans more towards the idea of using some kind of frequency signalling / telemetry system.

Standing by for further discussion if any is required!

Best of luck!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3234