KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

loop

English translation: special meaning of 'loop'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loop
English translation:special meaning of 'loop'
Entered by: Patricia Posadas

10:30 Jul 5, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / CCTV
English term or phrase: loop
Can someone explain the meaning of 'loop' here?

"Looping through BNC connectors for 2 video input/output"

In a monitor
Patricia Posadas
Spain
special meaning of 'loop'
Explanation:
In video terms, all cables have to be 'terminated' in their characteristic impedance at the 'far' end; this is to avoid ghosting and multiple image effects caused by reflections within the length of the cable.

Because video monitors and other equipment are often 'daisy-chained' in a long line, the connecting cable effectively 'loops' into one monitor and out again, finally being terminated at the last point in the chain.

So whereas domestic monitors usually just have a single input (which by definition should be 'terminating'), professional equipment (whether for broadcast or CCTV applications) is often fitted with a dual input, where the signal goes in one socket and immediately out the other socket again (to carry on to the next piece in the chain), without having been processed in any way. Thus if one piece of equipment is switched off, the signal path to all the rest is not interrupted.

This is a separate function from having a 2-input piece of equipment (as you seem to have) — in which case, this is for connecting 2 DIFFERENT inputs, the monitor etc. being provided with a switch to select between them. On your monitor, there are quite likely to be a total of 4 BNC-type input sockets, two for each input!

Sometimes looping (or 'loop-through') is achieved with 2 separate sockets, sometimes the input is merely referred to as 'looping', but consists of a single socket (the assumption being that the user will connect via a T-piece adaptor if looping is required).

Most monitors with 'looping' facility will usually have a switch alongside the input that enables a (usually) 75 ohm terminating resistor to be connected across the line, thus defining this as the last piece of equipment in the chain (this is also sometimes achieved externally).

So a monitor with 'looping' capability simply means that it has a high-impedance input suitable for bridging across a continuing line (it is occasionally referred to as 'bridging'), as distinct from a 75 ohm 'terminating' input (which would be said to be 'terminated')

Hope this is some help, but please don't hesitate to contact me if further explanation is required — this is my area of specialisation!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 points 'cum laude' .-)

Great! This fits exactly my translation and also helps me understand a couple of other things. I'm translating marketing material for alarm systems with CCTV and there are some technical specs in the document. I had found a
translation of 'loop' and 'loop through', some explanations, but didn't quite understand the meaning, I had small dots of a picture, now I have the full image!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1special meaning of 'loop'
Tony M
4here: to run through the BNC connector, T-connector
Klaus Herrmann
4connecting
pschmitt
4 -1Loop
Empty Whiskey Glass


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connecting


Explanation:
Maybe also:"circuiting".
I suppose this means to connect the monitor(s) with the camera(s) and thus set the whole system up to a circuit.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 mins

disagree  Tony M: No, this is a very specific technical meaning here
25 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Loop


Explanation:
Loop

Noun: a closed electric circuit

Verb: to connect (electric conductors) so as to complete a loop
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary



    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, this is a very specific technical meaning here
22 mins
  -> Thanks, anyway

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
here: to run through the BNC connector, T-connector


Explanation:
Usually, the cable ends in a BNC connector, i.e the BNC connector is used to connect the cable to one input or output connector of TV set, Camera or other device.The cable gets into the connector, and it ends in the connector.

To loop means that the BNC connector is attached to a cable in such a way that it does not end, but continues after the connector, thus permitting the connection of another device. Picture it as a T-connector - the to bar of the T goes on while the vertical bar represents the BNC connector.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not quite... please see my fuller explanation below \/
12 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special meaning of 'loop'


Explanation:
In video terms, all cables have to be 'terminated' in their characteristic impedance at the 'far' end; this is to avoid ghosting and multiple image effects caused by reflections within the length of the cable.

Because video monitors and other equipment are often 'daisy-chained' in a long line, the connecting cable effectively 'loops' into one monitor and out again, finally being terminated at the last point in the chain.

So whereas domestic monitors usually just have a single input (which by definition should be 'terminating'), professional equipment (whether for broadcast or CCTV applications) is often fitted with a dual input, where the signal goes in one socket and immediately out the other socket again (to carry on to the next piece in the chain), without having been processed in any way. Thus if one piece of equipment is switched off, the signal path to all the rest is not interrupted.

This is a separate function from having a 2-input piece of equipment (as you seem to have) — in which case, this is for connecting 2 DIFFERENT inputs, the monitor etc. being provided with a switch to select between them. On your monitor, there are quite likely to be a total of 4 BNC-type input sockets, two for each input!

Sometimes looping (or 'loop-through') is achieved with 2 separate sockets, sometimes the input is merely referred to as 'looping', but consists of a single socket (the assumption being that the user will connect via a T-piece adaptor if looping is required).

Most monitors with 'looping' facility will usually have a switch alongside the input that enables a (usually) 75 ohm terminating resistor to be connected across the line, thus defining this as the last piece of equipment in the chain (this is also sometimes achieved externally).

So a monitor with 'looping' capability simply means that it has a high-impedance input suitable for bridging across a continuing line (it is occasionally referred to as 'bridging'), as distinct from a 75 ohm 'terminating' input (which would be said to be 'terminated')

Hope this is some help, but please don't hesitate to contact me if further explanation is required — this is my area of specialisation!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3234
Grading comment
4 points 'cum laude' .-)

Great! This fits exactly my translation and also helps me understand a couple of other things. I'm translating marketing material for alarm systems with CCTV and there are some technical specs in the document. I had found a
translation of 'loop' and 'loop through', some explanations, but didn't quite understand the meaning, I had small dots of a picture, now I have the full image!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
29 days
  -> Thanks, Ahmed!