ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

battery limit

English translation: Battery limit is the limit of the scope of supply

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:battery limit
English translation:Battery limit is the limit of the scope of supply
Entered by: airmailrpl

01:20 Nov 2, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: battery limit
Gas turbine, Safety devices of the fuel gas system

***At the battery limit*** the gas line must have an upstream manual shut-off valve (not supplied by XXX) to be able to interrupt any time the gas supply to the turbine.

what does battery limit refer to? there is no mention of any battery in the translation, this is a big turbine, it uses a generator
Elena Ghetti
Italy
Battery limit is the limit of the scope of supply
Explanation:
At the battery limit*** the gas line must

Battery limit is the limit of the scope of supply - where the supply ends.

In this case the gas line must have a valve because beyond the valve another supplier will be responsible for the supply of the continuation of the gas line or the equipment connected to the gas line.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 14 mins (2003-11-02 07:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adding Outside Battery Limit Facilities to ICARUSBefore adding ...
Adding Outside Battery Limit Facilities to ICARUS: ... ICARUS’s feature for adding
Outside Battery Limit Facilities greatly simplifies their addition. ...
www.cheme.cornell.edu/courses/cheme462/ Syllabus/EquipSpecs/OSBL.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Resolution Shipping and Supply Chain Management
... receipts. From a facility perspective, once the movement has been
sent to the facility battery limit it goes out of scope. However ...
www.ris-resolution.com/shipping.shtml
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks also to Rita, but it was this explanation that made me understand
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Battery limit is the limit of the scope of supply
airmailrpl
3 +2definitionRHELLER
1 -1battery = a group of similar things arranged, connected, or used together; set or series
chica nueva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
definition


Explanation:
An imaginary boundary surrounding a process unit. The expression is commonly used in the downstream industries where a typical project will consist of one or more "battery limit" process units, supported by utility and other offsite facilities which are located outside of the battery limits.


    Reference: http://www.promoter.com/glossary.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Direct Farsi: It is often used for defining the fences around a facility
2 hrs
  -> thanks Rahi!

agree  DGK T-I
11 hrs
  -> thanks Giuli :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
battery = a group of similar things arranged, connected, or used together; set or series


Explanation:
One meaning of 'battery'...(say in gold-mining maybe,for crushing the gold-bearing rock? - I seem to remember it in this context)
I suppose you could have a battery of windmills, waterwheels...


    Collins Concise English Dictionary, 1978
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Direct Farsi: not the issue here.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Battery limit is the limit of the scope of supply


Explanation:
At the battery limit*** the gas line must

Battery limit is the limit of the scope of supply - where the supply ends.

In this case the gas line must have a valve because beyond the valve another supplier will be responsible for the supply of the continuation of the gas line or the equipment connected to the gas line.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 14 mins (2003-11-02 07:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adding Outside Battery Limit Facilities to ICARUSBefore adding ...
Adding Outside Battery Limit Facilities to ICARUS: ... ICARUS’s feature for adding
Outside Battery Limit Facilities greatly simplifies their addition. ...
www.cheme.cornell.edu/courses/cheme462/ Syllabus/EquipSpecs/OSBL.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Resolution Shipping and Supply Chain Management
... receipts. From a facility perspective, once the movement has been
sent to the facility battery limit it goes out of scope. However ...
www.ris-resolution.com/shipping.shtml


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1058
Grading comment
thanks also to Rita, but it was this explanation that made me understand

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abbi
1790 days
  -> thank you