KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

splash screen

English translation: Initial screen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:splash screen
English translation:Initial screen
Entered by: Heinrich Pesch

12:57 Nov 2, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / video
English term or phrase: splash screen
I know there are splash screens on web pages, but what does a splash screen on a video projector? Phase:
"The projector splash screen displays and connected devices are detected."
Does the splash screen display the logo of its manufacture or something like that?
Heinrich Pesch
Finland
Initial screen
Explanation:
This applies just as much to projectors as websites! It will almost certainly display the manufacturer's logo, but this seems to imply that it will also detect connected devices.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 13:07:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.videosystems.com/ar/video_nec_ht/

This ref contains the following paragraph:

An entertainment venue or club can store a company logo onboard for use as a startup or input-idle splash screen. There is also a digital photo viewer for movie theater-style advertisements.

Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thanks, I got the meaning now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Initial screen
David Knowles
4something interesting
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Initial screen


Explanation:
This applies just as much to projectors as websites! It will almost certainly display the manufacturer's logo, but this seems to imply that it will also detect connected devices.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 13:07:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.videosystems.com/ar/video_nec_ht/

This ref contains the following paragraph:

An entertainment venue or club can store a company logo onboard for use as a startup or input-idle splash screen. There is also a digital photo viewer for movie theater-style advertisements.



David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 612
Grading comment
Thanks, I got the meaning now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
5 mins

agree  Iftekhar Hassan
3 hrs

agree  ZAMOLXIS
1 day1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
something interesting


Explanation:
A splash screen is displaying wherever a computer is doing something not of the interests of the users, such as loading a program, detecting some devices, connecting to a net work or setting up a working environment.

The original purpose of splash screen is to catch up people's eyes and show them something more interesting than a simple line saying "the program is loading", so that the users would not be bored and the time taken by the process would be felt shorter.


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 8