KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

radio-transmission of video signals

English translation: Yes, it's perfectlt correct technical English


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:radio-transmission of video signals
English translation:Yes, it's perfectlt correct technical English
Entered by: xxxerudite

14:07 Nov 3, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: radio-transmission of video signals
is this possible or could it be an error in the text?
xxxerudite
Yes, it's perfectlt correct technical English
Explanation:
Transmission of video signals via the use of radio waves --- perfectly good technical English, nothing to pick holes in!

'Radio' in a technical sense does not mean 'sound-only radio' as in the laymans;' context (as distinct from TV = with pictures);
it means 'electromagnetic waves for transmission purposes (etc.)'

'wireless (telegraphy/telephony)' or 'WT' is a rather old-fashioned term now, the modern version of 'cordless' of course has many different connotations....
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty, you always seem to come to the rescue when needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Yes, it's perfectlt correct technical English
Tony M
5wireless transmissionColin Newberry
4 +1television
jccantrell
3 +1radio transmission or RF transmission
Robintech
3yes - go to Eng-Eng forumRHELLER


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yes - go to Eng-Eng forum


Explanation:
recording! That isn't all: you can not only send video signals by radio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-03 14:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the French-English forum is not appropriate for verification of English terms


    Reference: http://www.computer-technology-shop.co.uk/video/video_radio_...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radio transmission or RF transmission


Explanation:
Les signaux vidéo sont transmis sous forme d'ondes radioélectriques (hyperfréquences)

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: if the gist of the French is that video signals are transmitted via high frequency radio waves (or something like that:-),I agree ~
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
television


Explanation:
Boy, how quickly they forget.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: television ~
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wireless transmission


Explanation:
First we had radio (wireless) and then TV (also over the air, i.e by radio frequencies or wireless). Your problem comes up from time to time. It's not exactly an error, but a translator should aim for style.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 20 mins (2003-11-03 20:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just occurred to me: we don\'t know whether your video signals are TV or sth else. That could lead to \"delicacies\" of translation.

Colin Newberry
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yes, it's perfectlt correct technical English


Explanation:
Transmission of video signals via the use of radio waves --- perfectly good technical English, nothing to pick holes in!

'Radio' in a technical sense does not mean 'sound-only radio' as in the laymans;' context (as distinct from TV = with pictures);
it means 'electromagnetic waves for transmission purposes (etc.)'

'wireless (telegraphy/telephony)' or 'WT' is a rather old-fashioned term now, the modern version of 'cordless' of course has many different connotations....

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3234
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty, you always seem to come to the rescue when needed.