KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

photovoltaic equipment

English translation: OK


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:photovoltaic equipment
English translation:OK
Entered by: xxxerudite

23:06 Nov 3, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: photovoltaic equipment
These luminous panel systems are supplied by photovoltaic
equipment and are entirely selfcontained

This sentance has been translated from French but I do not have the original text. 'photovoltaic equipment' is this the correct English terminology?
xxxerudite
OK
Explanation:
... but I would possibly suggest looking for an alternative for 'equipment', often mis-translated from French.

As my colleague says, 'photovoltaic' basically means 'solar powered', though it COULD have a broader meaning (i.e. not necessarily the sun!)

'Cells' is OK, but the original use of equipment suggests that it is more than JUST the bare cells, but maybe a whole unit of control equipment, batteries etc. that go with them.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks for pointing this out Dusty. The photovoltaic system in question sources energy from sunlight and moonlight; infact from any kind of light source from what I can gather.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6photovoltaicStephen McCann
3 +2OK
Tony M


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
photovoltaic


Explanation:
Photovoltaic equipment is fine. Alternatively you could say "solar cells"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 23:12:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the former is more general, since it includes other devices that are not solar cells, such as solar modules

Stephen McCann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Paez
1 min

agree  ntext
17 mins

agree  DGK T-I
1 hr

agree  Attila Piróth
8 hrs

agree  Rahi Moosavi: This is normally a combination of solar cells, batteries and controls circuit boards which feeds the required energy and making the unit selfcontained.
10 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
17 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
OK


Explanation:
... but I would possibly suggest looking for an alternative for 'equipment', often mis-translated from French.

As my colleague says, 'photovoltaic' basically means 'solar powered', though it COULD have a broader meaning (i.e. not necessarily the sun!)

'Cells' is OK, but the original use of equipment suggests that it is more than JUST the bare cells, but maybe a whole unit of control equipment, batteries etc. that go with them.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3234
Grading comment
Thanks for pointing this out Dusty. The photovoltaic system in question sources energy from sunlight and moonlight; infact from any kind of light source from what I can gather.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: certainly worth looking ~
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Doc!

agree  chopra_2002: yep
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Langclinic!