KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

The sentence is right?

English translation: Not correct


08:02 Nov 5, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: The sentence is right?
Disagreements in the definition of spam often lie in defining the fine line between spam and acceptable e-mail. There is universal agreement that senders who acquire email addresses the wanton trade in address lists and through "address harvesting" of e-mail servers and are engaging in spam. The debate is focused on bulk e-mail where the sender and recipient have a relationship, but it is an indirect one and its nature is hidden from the recipient.

Question:
There is universal agreement that senders who acquire email addresses the wanton trade in address lists and through "address harvesting" of e-mail servers and are engaging in spam.
Is this sentence's syntax right? If wrong, how to correct it?
Thanks a lot!
clearwater
English translation:Not correct
Explanation:
Suggested change:
There is universal agreement that senders who acquire email addresses through wanton trading of address lists and through "address harvesting" of e-mail servers are engaging in spam.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-11-05 08:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry, an explanation:
Simplifiy the sentence for understanding like this \"There is universal agreement that senders (who....) are engaging in spam.\" The middle just explains how these senders are doing it.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Not correct
Gayle Wallimann
4 +3throughLouise Mawbey
4 +2acquiring vs sendingRHELLER
4It doesn't make sense, you're rightDavid Moore


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
through


Explanation:
I think you just need "through" before "the wanton trade"

Otherwise its OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 08:19:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, David is right the \'and\' after e-mail servers is also superfluous.

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: There is at least one more nonsense in the sentence
5 mins

agree  xxxTransflux: There are two minor error which you have pointed out otherwise it is perfectly understandable
1 hr

agree  DGK T-I: agree David & Louise about these two errors -fixing them makes it make sense ~
10 hrs

agree  Catherine Norton: Agree to both.
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It doesn't make sense, you're right


Explanation:
but it looks to me as if the author himself became blinded by what he was trying to say, and put in not one, but several mistakes - or omissions (as it were!!). I should take it back to the customer.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 864

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the sentence is right?
Not correct


Explanation:
Suggested change:
There is universal agreement that senders who acquire email addresses through wanton trading of address lists and through "address harvesting" of e-mail servers are engaging in spam.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-11-05 08:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry, an explanation:
Simplifiy the sentence for understanding like this \"There is universal agreement that senders (who....) are engaging in spam.\" The middle just explains how these senders are doing it.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rahi Moosavi
15 mins
  -> Thanks Rahi.

agree  jerrie
19 mins
  -> Thanks Jerrie.

agree  Marijke Singer
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marijke

agree  melayujati
2 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
3 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
4 hrs

agree  senin
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the sentence is right?
acquiring vs sending


Explanation:
There is universal agreement that those who send emails using addresses gathered through the wanton trade in address lists and "address harvesting" of email servers are engaging in spam.

the actual "engaging in spam" is the act of sending, not acquiring

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: this does make it a nicer sentence. I sympathize with David's point in mamy situations,but here I think it is safe to conclude this meaning ~
7 hrs
  -> thanks Giuli - very thoughtful as always

agree  NancyLynn: Very smooth
9 hrs