KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

actionable

English translation: action-oriented


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:actionable
English translation:action-oriented
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

06:53 Nov 8, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: actionable
Data must be maintained and ***actionable***.
Quality information is ***actionable***.

What does it mean?
Laura Vinti
United States
oriented towards action
Explanation:
... by virtue of being concrete, specific, relevant, timely. It either facilitates or calls for action. It is not just "background" information.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Fuad!
Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1oriented towards actionFuad Yahya
5acessible
airmailrpl
5Turning repository of data into performancePnina
4 +1definition
jerrie
3 +2useable
Hermann


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
useable


Explanation:
can be used for the purpose required.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rahi Moosavi: usable is the best word for this.
28 mins
  -> usable - thanks

agree  Catherine Norton
14 hrs
  -> thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oriented towards action


Explanation:
... by virtue of being concrete, specific, relevant, timely. It either facilitates or calls for action. It is not just "background" information.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Fuad!
Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
23 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
definition


Explanation:
data/information that can be acted upon, manipulated to provide the report/breakdown required, that can interact with other applications etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 09:17:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actionable data - Data which, when processed by a decision network, results in the recommendation of some corrective, preventative, or control action.






    Reference: http://www.osacbm.org/Documents/General/OSA-CBM_Glossary_fil...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Turning repository of data into performance


Explanation:
"The term actionable refers to integrating data mining with the operational systems so as to bring direct benefits (increase in profits, reduction in cost, improvement in efficiency, etc.) to organizations and individuals."


    Reference: http://dmak.hanyang.ac.kr/
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acessible


Explanation:
Data must be maintained and ***actionable***.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 55 mins (2003-11-09 10:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Student Feedback
... The site provided an extensive range of easily acessible information concerning the acitivities and members of the writer\'s workshop. ...
www.cwrl.utexas.edu/currents/spr99/ schreibman/comments.html

Recycle 4 Charity
... through our intensive campaigning, in-depth research, encouraging citizen action and empowering the public by providing reliable and acessible information. ...
www.recycle4charity.co.uk/charity.html

Welcome to TPAC
... Modern search engine and text mining tools enable research profiling by exploiting the wealth of acessible information in electronic abstract databases such as ...
www.tpac.gatech.edu/papers/respro-abs.shtml -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140