KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

ICS

English translation: Intelligent Controlled Sound


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ICS
English translation:Intelligent Controlled Sound
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

22:59 Jan 15, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / sound effects, software
English term or phrase: ICS
It is a software for creating sound effects.
The text is talking about some kind of controllable sound effect, in paranthesis (ICS).
What does ICS stand for?
Intensity Controllable Sound?
Anybody knows?
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Integrated Control Slider
Explanation:
I don´t think this is an established term or abbreviation, it seems to be invented for the purposes of this software. I am a musician with substantial IT experience and do not recognise it.

"Integrated Control Slider" is a guess, based on the idea that it is a sound effect that has an integrated control slider, rather than having no integrated control (the simple SE). Other possibilities would be "Integrated Control Sound" - a sound which has an integrated control - or "Integrated Controlled Sound", where Integrated is indicating that it is embedded into whatever it is that is being designed with the graphical interface mentioned. In the latter case, though, I would have expected the SE to be an IS (Integrated Sound).

Your "intensity" idea is also possible - my instinct that "integrated" is more natural is probably irrelevant, since I suspect the term is Japanese-invented.
Intensity Control Sound (= a sound with an intensity control)
Intensity Controlled Sound
Intensity Control Slider (probably not: it´s essentially a sound, not a slider)

The only other thing I can think that "I" might stand for here is "independent", but this doesn´t match well with the context you have given.

I just checked through the effects available in my PC recording studio system, over a hundred of them, and not a single one of them has a name starting with "I".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 06:57:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see I´ve contradicted myself, proposing a principal answer of \"Integrated Control Slider\", but writing off \"Intensity Control Slider\" on the grounds that it´s not a slider but a sound. But anyway, here you have the complete set of my ideas on the question :-)
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
This answer made the most sense, although I am still not sure about the final answer.
I think the most probable is "Integrated Control Sound".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Integrated communication system or Inter-Communication SystemxxxBrandis
4Integrated Circuit Systems
Rahi Moosavi
3 -1ICs ?Charlie Bavington
1Integrated Control SliderChris Rowson


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ics
Integrated communication system or Inter-Communication System


Explanation:
Integrated communication system ( IEEE Standard Dictionaries)mainly this.
Inter-Communication system ( IEEE- Standards) mainly this
Interphone-Control Station (IEEE - Standards)
But this equally be a short of a Integrated Communication Solutions - IBM - ref http://www.ics.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 30 mins (2004-01-16 04:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

both deliver some sound effect.

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ics
Integrated Circuit Systems


Explanation:
Found this one:

ICS: Integrated Circuit Systems
This is the name of a company that supplies various sound related electronic products, IC's , etc.

I think that your text is stating this company as a provider or sound effect systems. See the link below...


    Reference: http://www.icst.com/products/audio.htm
Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in pair: 138

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ics
ICs ?


Explanation:
Is it perhaps not ICS (a 3-letter abbreviation), but rather ICs (the plural of IC)? Or perhaps it is a typo for "ICs". (IC being integrated circuit)

Perhaps you could check this link out at see if it is the sort of thing your text is talking about?
http://www.nikkeibp.com/nea/july/jultt.html

I'm not an expert, but it seems plausible to me, at first sight, without having more of your text to help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 31 mins (2004-01-17 11:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And now we have more context, it is clear that this is NOT the answer!! I\'ll leave it in, in case any subsequent posters leap to the same erroneous conclusion.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBrandis: many such ICs comprise a system, but no single circuit alone does accomplish a full system.
14 hrs
  -> Well, I said I wasn't an expert !! It was just an idea, pending the Asker deciding whether or not to give us a smidgeon more context... :-) !!

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Integrated Control Slider


Explanation:
I don´t think this is an established term or abbreviation, it seems to be invented for the purposes of this software. I am a musician with substantial IT experience and do not recognise it.

"Integrated Control Slider" is a guess, based on the idea that it is a sound effect that has an integrated control slider, rather than having no integrated control (the simple SE). Other possibilities would be "Integrated Control Sound" - a sound which has an integrated control - or "Integrated Controlled Sound", where Integrated is indicating that it is embedded into whatever it is that is being designed with the graphical interface mentioned. In the latter case, though, I would have expected the SE to be an IS (Integrated Sound).

Your "intensity" idea is also possible - my instinct that "integrated" is more natural is probably irrelevant, since I suspect the term is Japanese-invented.
Intensity Control Sound (= a sound with an intensity control)
Intensity Controlled Sound
Intensity Control Slider (probably not: it´s essentially a sound, not a slider)

The only other thing I can think that "I" might stand for here is "independent", but this doesn´t match well with the context you have given.

I just checked through the effects available in my PC recording studio system, over a hundred of them, and not a single one of them has a name starting with "I".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 06:57:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see I´ve contradicted myself, proposing a principal answer of \"Integrated Control Slider\", but writing off \"Intensity Control Slider\" on the grounds that it´s not a slider but a sound. But anyway, here you have the complete set of my ideas on the question :-)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243
Grading comment
This answer made the most sense, although I am still not sure about the final answer.
I think the most probable is "Integrated Control Sound".