KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

terminals must be closed

English translation: It's a nuance of meaning


21:29 Jan 18, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: terminals must be closed
laser sensors for safety applications

***Terminals must be closed*** for a minimum of 0,05 s in order to guarantee a test input signal. The switching device used must be capable of switching 15 VDC to 50 VDC @ 20 mA to 100 mA.

why terminals? shouldn't it say "contacts must be closed"?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:It's a nuance of meaning
Explanation:
These are not ACTUAL contacts (as might be found within a switch or other similar component), but a pair of terminals TO WHICH SOME KIND OF SWITCH (etc.) IS TO BE CONNECTED.

The clue is in the text: "the switching device used..." [i.e.] ...to connect between these 2 terminals --- clearly implies some EXTERNAL device that must be added, as is quite usual for remote control (etc.) --- the manufacturer of the main equipment leaves the choice of external device to the system designer, simply specifying its requirements; in this case, a suitable current and voltage rating, and the time for which contact must be maintained in order for the system to recognise the command.

Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1It's a nuance of meaning
Tony M
5 +1terminal can also mean contact point
Marijke Singer
5 -2Must be optical terminalsrhandler


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Must be optical terminals


Explanation:
Since it's a laser sensor, the terminals referred to must be optical teminals, not electrical.

Check at these sites:

Air Revitalisation System Technology Demonstrator / A Combined ...
... interface to the telescope of a laser terminal. ... a laboratory research program to explore
new sensor and signal ... as a component of an optical terminal located on ...
www.estec.esa.nl/conferences/ FPD/info/tos-mm000308.html

[PDF] A Versatile Optical Intersatellite Terminal Design
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... functional divisions of the optical terminal (the OFE ... An Acquisition and Tracking Sensor for Optical ... Conference on Free-Space Laser Communication Technologies ...
pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/casj/casj48/q02-017.pdf

Site: Oerlikon Contraves Space
... vibrations; wide-field acquisition sensor providing full ... sources in self contained laser unit and ... The miniature optical terminal designed by Oerlikon Contraves ...
www.wtec.org/loyola/satcom2/b_06.htm


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: An optical connector can't have a contact rating of 15 VDC.
1 hr
  -> I didn't say anything about optical connectors, but optical terminals. These may be optical sensors, with electrical connectors, of course, at the mentioned rating.

disagree  Tony M: Nothing in the given context suggests this to me.// I really take exception to your patronising tone! This is my specialist field, as regular KudoZ-ers will know, so I am sure of my ground here; and the references you quote are off the mark.
2 hrs
  -> Not even "laser sensors for safety applications"? Sorry, but you should read it again.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terminal can also mean contact point


Explanation:
Terminal:
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=terminal&r=67
Electricity.
A position in a circuit or device at which a connection is normally established or broken.
A passive conductor at such a position used to facilitate the connection.


Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's a nuance of meaning


Explanation:
These are not ACTUAL contacts (as might be found within a switch or other similar component), but a pair of terminals TO WHICH SOME KIND OF SWITCH (etc.) IS TO BE CONNECTED.

The clue is in the text: "the switching device used..." [i.e.] ...to connect between these 2 terminals --- clearly implies some EXTERNAL device that must be added, as is quite usual for remote control (etc.) --- the manufacturer of the main equipment leaves the choice of external device to the system designer, simply specifying its requirements; in this case, a suitable current and voltage rating, and the time for which contact must be maintained in order for the system to recognise the command.



Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3234
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rahi Moosavi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rahi!