KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

distance insensitive

English translation: distance doesn't come into the equation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distance insensitive
English translation:distance doesn't come into the equation
Entered by: chopra_2002

16:16 Jan 19, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: distance insensitive
The satellite communication systems are distance insensitive and therefore provide simultaneous connectivity to all users.
chopra_2002
India
distance doesn't come into the equation
Explanation:
All users can connect at the same time, no matter where they are, because distance does not affect speed of connection.

Quite a useful glossary here:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 16:21:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Distance Insensitive - A method of charging for circuit services based on reasons other than distance such as duration or volume of data.

Copied from glossary entry
hth
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all! Great help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3distance doesn't come into the equation
jerrie
5physical distance does not play a role
Pike
4are not influenced by distance
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
distance doesn't come into the equation


Explanation:
All users can connect at the same time, no matter where they are, because distance does not affect speed of connection.

Quite a useful glossary here:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 16:21:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Distance Insensitive - A method of charging for circuit services based on reasons other than distance such as duration or volume of data.

Copied from glossary entry
hth



    Reference: http://www.mde.k12.ms.us/oet/pages/pk.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
Thank you all! Great help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike
1 min

agree  senin
8 mins

agree  luzba
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
physical distance does not play a role


Explanation:
that's it.

Pike
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are not influenced by distance


Explanation:
are immune to distance

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 170