KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

raised character

English translation: in relief


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raised character
English translation:in relief
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

08:30 Jan 20, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: raised character
additional security may be utilized through the use of a pin, a raised alpha numeric character ...
xxxkgas
in relief
Explanation:
You don't give us much to go on here, but it sounds like numbers/characters printed in relief (embossed), just like the kind you see on a credit card. If you run your fingers over the numbers, you can feel them because they're raised.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9in relief
Catherine Bolton
4 +7standing out, elevated, protuding letter
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
standing out, elevated, protuding letter


Explanation:
24. raise -- (bring (a surface, a design, etc.) into relief and cause to project; ``raised edges'' ) (http://poets.notredame.ac.jp/cgi-bin/wn)
Letters which aren't flush with the surface, but protuding. The opposite of embossed. (A-Z and 0-9 for alphanumeric characters)

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Helpful explanation, Klaus, though I actually prefer CBolton's suggested way of expressing it
5 mins
  -> Fair enough :-)

agree  jerrie
12 mins

agree  PAS: is there any possibility that this simply means a character obtained using the 'Shift' key? e.g. $%^&* - such as required for use in passwords. Google doesn't seem to indicate this, but there is doubt...
32 mins
  -> Interesting idea. I don't think this would be standard way to express this in English, though.

agree  DGK T-I
1 day7 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
1 day11 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 days16 hrs

agree  MatthewS
8 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
in relief


Explanation:
You don't give us much to go on here, but it sounds like numbers/characters printed in relief (embossed), just like the kind you see on a credit card. If you run your fingers over the numbers, you can feel them because they're raised.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
3 mins

agree  jerrie
10 mins

agree  rene_teews
10 mins

agree  David Moore
1 hr

agree  senin
10 hrs

agree  DGK T-I
1 day7 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
1 day11 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 days16 hrs

agree  MatthewS
8 days