KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

Answered call in number memory

English translation: number stored in incoming call log


14:19 Jan 25, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Answered call in number memory
cordless telephone

Display

Indicator/Function

EXT External call
INT Intercom Function
[SYMBOL] New number(s) in Caller ID log.
[SYMBOL] ***Answered call in number memory.***
[SYMBOL] Shown within reception range. Flashes when out of range.

when the symbol appears, might it mean that "there is an answered call to that number, which is stored in the phone book"??

(English is Swedish English, so it may not be 100% correct)

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:number stored in incoming call log
Explanation:
This is just a guess. I only propose it because I am not certain anyone is closer to exactly what "answered call in number memory" means.

My first instinct would be to say that assuming the language is awkward 'numbered memory' means phone-book. However it could just mean exactly what it says. A phone number is in memory. Think of many land phones that have a redial feature. They have one number held in memory, the last outgoing call. On this phone you can redial from a log (number memory) of incoming calls. This feature would be common on hand phones, but still a novelty for land lines, only possible with the advent and propagation of Caller ID.


Answered call in number memory

1.
>The number from a previous incoming call is being held in memory

In other words you can select a number from the incoming call list without having to re-key the number or go to your phone book.

comment : I don't know why this would be useful information to have, but some times features have more marketing utility than user benefit. While an incoming call list may be ubiquitous for hand-phones it may be enough a novelty for cordless phones that they haven't found standardised language to talk about features.

2.
>A call was received and answered automatically

in other words a voice mail or missed call indicator

comment : These seem like common enough features that they would have just said 'voice mail' or 'missed call' in your source document.


Since we are talking about a cordless-phone and not a hand-phone I could see where they are using unfamiliar language to talk about common, and well understood, features for hand-phones.
Selected response from:

nyamuk
United States
Grading comment
thanks for the useful comments and thanks also to all who answered
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Your readingDavid Moore
4 +1Number from incoming call in temporary storageChris Rowson
4I am thinking the same as you domatias
1number stored in incoming call lognyamuk


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answered call in number memory
I am thinking the same as you do


Explanation:
But a bit weird to represent such events. Is it necessary to make such an explaination?? Is it already enough to show "outgoing calls nos" and then let the user decide whether those numbers should be entered into the phone book?

matias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Your reading


Explanation:
certainly looks good to me

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 864

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: one of the stored numbers (pre-sorting mechanism)
13 mins

agree  chopra_2002
30 mins

agree  Refugio
5 hrs

agree  DGK T-I
5 hrs

agree  Özden Arıkan: it may not be stored in the phone book, but certainly stored somewhere in the memory until being overwritten when a certain number of other answered calls stored too, as in the mobiles
7 hrs

agree  aris harianta
12 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day11 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
4 days

agree  Rajiv Arora
10 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
answered call in number memory
number stored in incoming call log


Explanation:
This is just a guess. I only propose it because I am not certain anyone is closer to exactly what "answered call in number memory" means.

My first instinct would be to say that assuming the language is awkward 'numbered memory' means phone-book. However it could just mean exactly what it says. A phone number is in memory. Think of many land phones that have a redial feature. They have one number held in memory, the last outgoing call. On this phone you can redial from a log (number memory) of incoming calls. This feature would be common on hand phones, but still a novelty for land lines, only possible with the advent and propagation of Caller ID.


Answered call in number memory

1.
>The number from a previous incoming call is being held in memory

In other words you can select a number from the incoming call list without having to re-key the number or go to your phone book.

comment : I don't know why this would be useful information to have, but some times features have more marketing utility than user benefit. While an incoming call list may be ubiquitous for hand-phones it may be enough a novelty for cordless phones that they haven't found standardised language to talk about features.

2.
>A call was received and answered automatically

in other words a voice mail or missed call indicator

comment : These seem like common enough features that they would have just said 'voice mail' or 'missed call' in your source document.


Since we are talking about a cordless-phone and not a hand-phone I could see where they are using unfamiliar language to talk about common, and well understood, features for hand-phones.

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
thanks for the useful comments and thanks also to all who answered

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Number from incoming call in temporary storage


Explanation:
I think it is telling the user that a number from an incoming call that was answered has been captured and is held in memory (number memory).

The user may wish to retrieve this number in order to store it in the address book - since (s)he took the call (s)he may know the name and may want to store it for later retrieval. Or then again it might have been a wrong number (for example) and can be deleted, or perhaps allowed to be over-written, depending how the system manages the probably limited space in the number memory.

I have these kinds of phones. I never take the time to learn how to use them properly, but this is actually such a useful feature I sometimes even manage to somehow get these incoming numbers stored.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
20 hrs