ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

cut sheet

English translation: product information sheet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut sheet
English translation:product information sheet
Entered by: Chris Rowson

04:04 Feb 4, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cut sheet
Manufacturers Specifications: ***Cut Sheet*** & Product Data for all procured hardware.

***Cut Sheets**** for all procured equipment

Can someone please explain what is a "cut sheet"?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
product information sheet
Explanation:
Basically "cut sheet" is a printing term meaning a sheet of paper which has been printed and cut, thus ion contrast to continuous sheets. In practice, in the procurement context, it has come to mean a loose-leaf printed sheet containing a product description. This is in contrast to product information which is bound into a catalogue.

Thus, in the first reference, "Provide the following bid submittals as attachments under tab 9 to the bid documents:

Submit the following product information and manufacturer´s cut sheets:

BDF (P-BDF, S-BDF) router/switch chassis: Manufacturer´s cut sheet or catalog cut of each of the components to be used with the BDF (P-BDF, S-BDF) router/switch chassis including: ..."

See reference 2 for an example of a cut sheet.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks, Chris!!
Thanks, Gareth!!

Now, my job is to find the Chinese term....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3product information sheetChris Rowson
4original spec. sheet
Gareth McMillan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
product information sheet


Explanation:
Basically "cut sheet" is a printing term meaning a sheet of paper which has been printed and cut, thus ion contrast to continuous sheets. In practice, in the procurement context, it has come to mean a loose-leaf printed sheet containing a product description. This is in contrast to product information which is bound into a catalogue.

Thus, in the first reference, "Provide the following bid submittals as attachments under tab 9 to the bid documents:

Submit the following product information and manufacturer´s cut sheets:

BDF (P-BDF, S-BDF) router/switch chassis: Manufacturer´s cut sheet or catalog cut of each of the components to be used with the BDF (P-BDF, S-BDF) router/switch chassis including: ..."

See reference 2 for an example of a cut sheet.


    Reference: http://www.matmgt.ucsf.edu/its/Attach9lrevised.doc
    Reference: http://p2library.nfesc.navy.mil/Fact_Sheets/DSDATA/Sm%20Pulp...
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243
Grading comment
Thanks, Chris!!
Thanks, Gareth!!

Now, my job is to find the Chinese term....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
29 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
4 hrs

agree  hookmv
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
original spec. sheet


Explanation:
A "cut sheet" is an excerpt (single specification sheet, or spec. sheet)from a manufacturers original printed manual or specification documentation. Each sheet has to relate to each item in the machine or product, rather than the whole machine.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63