KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

transfer belt with a rail shape

English translation: Shape of the letter 'I' with a broader base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transfer belt with a rail shape
English translation:Shape of the letter 'I' with a broader base
Entered by: Ramesh Madhavan

12:46 Aug 10, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / printing on textiles - patent
English term or phrase: transfer belt with a rail shape
"with a rail shape " - what can it mean here ?!

===
What is claimed is:
1. A digital textile printing machine with a transfer belt with a rail shape on the top of the base supported by both legs contacted with the ground, a cartridge transferable through the transfer belt and fixing a head unit at the one side of the cartridge, a transfer axis with a long shape coupled with a transfer motor in a driving panel installed on the top of the inside of a base, multiple transfer rollers of the transfer axis protruding to the top of the base to make a printing material move to the forward direction, a feeding roller means installed in the rear of the base sending the printing material through the top of the base, a rewinding roller means rewinding the printing material from the top of the base, comprising:
multiple rear guiding roller means at the rear of the base, coupled with the transfer axis;
a rear feeding device including a rear tension means at the bottom of the rear of the legs to rotate eccentrically in a predetermined angle, a rear position sensor installed at a predetermined position of the rear tension means to correspond to a rear eccentric axis of the rear tension means winding the printing material, and a feeding motor installed on the top of the rear tension means to drive a rear bobbin axis of the feeding roller means combined with a rear bobbin feeding the printing material by receiving signals from the rear position sensor;
at least one front guiding roller means at the front of the base, linked with the transfer axis; and
a front rewinding device including a front tension means at the bottom of the front of the legs to rotate eccentrically in a predetermined angle, a front position sensor installed at a predetermined position of the front tension means to correspond to a front eccentric axis of the front tension means winding the printing material, and a rewinding motor installed on the top of the front tension means to drive a front bobbin axis of the rewinding roller means combined with a front bobbin rewinding the printing material by receiving signals from the front position sensor.
Alexander Onishko
Shape of capital 'i'
Explanation:
Rails look like the letter 'I'. The bottom horizontal line is longer than the top horizontal line. Hence the 'rail shape' instead of the 'I' shape.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-08-10 13:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need more explanation, I can try. :-)
Selected response from:

Ramesh Madhavan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Shape of capital 'i'Ramesh Madhavan
3Capital I's together I thinknataliero
3flexible belteldira


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Shape of capital 'i'


Explanation:
Rails look like the letter 'I'. The bottom horizontal line is longer than the top horizontal line. Hence the 'rail shape' instead of the 'I' shape.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-08-10 13:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need more explanation, I can try. :-)

Ramesh Madhavan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in pair: 210
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Kpy
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  chopra_2002
33 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Marea
34 mins
  -> Thanks Marea

agree  Tony M: Yes, this seems to make a lot of sense; the wider bottom of the rail might be the actual printing surface, the 'spine' just to stiffen it. This is not an English original document!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Dusty

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you Saleh

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flexible belt


Explanation:
rail shape : the transfer belt is flexible and can be twisted and turned in whatever direction, much like a train track.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 19 mins (2004-08-11 10:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this might help you clarify:

.. and image printing portion of a textile printing machine of an ... A heat transfer surface of the heating plate 234 is pressed against an endless belt which is ...
www.bandwidthmarket.com/resources/patents/apps/2002/9/20020...

... is located in the center of the belt. ... extreme conditions such as narrow transfer points, low ... product of choice for textile printing machine manufacturers and ...
as2.netex.ch/newapps/prodEN.nsf/PGProfiles?ReadForm&AC=AT&Category=AIVY&Imperial=False -

.. off onto a running belt (blanket) and ...
www.textiladacia.ro/status.htm -

New Chromotex Flatjet digital textile printing machine. The new Chromotex Flatjet digital textile printing machine will be presented ...
www.ptj.com.pk/Web 2003/10-2003/zimmer.htm


eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 85

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Capital I's together I think


Explanation:
Sounds like the transfer belt has same construction as with a rail line (IIII) like that...

nataliero
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish