KudoZ home » English » Telecom(munications)

OAT

English translation: operational acceptance test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OAT
English translation:operational acceptance test
Entered by: Empty Whiskey Glass

07:19 Jun 17, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
English term or phrase: OAT
The same list of deliverables

---Delivery and OAT of platform only---

What does OAT mean here?

Thanks!
Empty Whiskey Glass
operational acceptance test
Explanation:
RBCS - Test Drive Your Next Security System - [ Traduire cette page ]
The operational acceptance test is your final test-drive of the system. During the
operational acceptance test, minor deficiencies are corrected without ...
www.go-rbcs.com/TestDrive.htm - 21k - En cache - Pages similaires

The First 30 Days - [ Traduire cette page ]
Performing a 30-day Operational Acceptance Test (OAT) is intended to show that the
... The Operational Acceptance Test addresses special issues requiring ...
securitysolutions.com/mag/security_first_days/
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3operational acceptance testDr Sue Levy
2Optically post-Amplified Transmitter
DarekS
1Operational Air Traffic
ahmadwadan.com


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
oat
Operational Air Traffic


Explanation:
Regards

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oat
operational acceptance test


Explanation:
RBCS - Test Drive Your Next Security System - [ Traduire cette page ]
The operational acceptance test is your final test-drive of the system. During the
operational acceptance test, minor deficiencies are corrected without ...
www.go-rbcs.com/TestDrive.htm - 21k - En cache - Pages similaires

The First 30 Days - [ Traduire cette page ]
Performing a 30-day Operational Acceptance Test (OAT) is intended to show that the
... The Operational Acceptance Test addresses special issues requiring ...
securitysolutions.com/mag/security_first_days/


Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.: This seems to be the most likely.
9 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Egmont: www.acronymsfinder.com
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Alp Berker
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
oat
Optically post-Amplified Transmitter


Explanation:
Unless you give more context it can be this. Look link below for other abbreviations.


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?Acronym=OAT&String...
DarekS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish