KudoZ home » English » Telecom(munications)

shut state

English translation: terminated/broken (off)


18:42 Sep 4, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: shut state
Context (from a mobile phone instructions): "The call is in shut state, please start it and then try again"

What does "shut state" mean here?
Timo Lehtilä
Finland
English translation:terminated/broken (off)
Explanation:
Seems to be an option; possibly "interrupted".
"The call has been terminated/; please retry"
"The connection has been broken (off); please retry"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-09-05 15:27:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes; you can describe this as a "call", although it might be argued that a call is only established once a reply is received. At all events, I would say that "disconnected" would suggest that a connection HAD been established. There really are bags of options here - and almost any one could be right...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Quite obviously it is the calling signal "tooot - tooot-tooot" (how it is properly called in English) that is interupted either by time-limit or for other reasons, not the actual call (which begins when the phone on the other end is answered)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1turned off
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4terminated/broken (off)David Moore
4the call has been disconnected..please try again
airmailrpl
3suspended?Alexander Demyanov
2blocked?Ken Cox


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suspended?


Explanation:
I would think of "shut" meaning "disconnected" but that wouldn't make sense with "please start it...".

It's not as if the whole sentence made much sense to me...

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turned off


Explanation:
That is, you've called a mobile/cellphone that's not turned on, a state of 'off'. Quite an ugly way to express things I think.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh
52 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
blocked?


Explanation:
I echo the comments of the other answers -- this reads like a poor translation or ignorant English. If the instructions are multilingual (or if you can find the equivalent instructoins on another language on the web), maybe you can figure out what this is supposed to mean from the version in some other language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-09-04 19:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read 'instructions in another language'

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: that is what the Portuguese text says// isn't translating "in the dark" fun ??
14 hrs
  -> and the French, but I was just guessing (as well as many of the original translators, maybe) If the source text (Chinese?) originated as a translation, all sorts of marvellous retranslations are possible.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the call has been disconnected..please try again


Explanation:
"The call is in shut state, please start it and then try again"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-09-05 09:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative:

the call has been disconnected..please get a dial tone and try again

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminated/broken (off)


Explanation:
Seems to be an option; possibly "interrupted".
"The call has been terminated/; please retry"
"The connection has been broken (off); please retry"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-09-05 15:27:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes; you can describe this as a "call", although it might be argued that a call is only established once a reply is received. At all events, I would say that "disconnected" would suggest that a connection HAD been established. There really are bags of options here - and almost any one could be right...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Quite obviously it is the calling signal "tooot - tooot-tooot" (how it is properly called in English) that is interupted either by time-limit or for other reasons, not the actual call (which begins when the phone on the other end is answered)