KudoZ home » English » Telecom(munications)

Practices in common

English translation: common/uniform procedures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Practices in common
English translation:common/uniform procedures
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

07:49 Oct 25, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications) / Training Material
English term or phrase: Practices in common
This is my 'preliminary' translation of a Japanese term.
I need some better ideas on how to render it into
English. For a group training seminar, attendees from
several diverse divisions within a corporation are receiving
training on some of the business practices they have in
common (ie, some accounting procedures). This term is
for the title of the seminar. But I need a succinct term because
this must go in the heading of a column on a chart.
Thanks in advance,
Joe
Joe L
United States
common procedures
Explanation:
would also work:

Houston Business Directory, Online Business Directory for Houston ...This week I will discuss training your staff on the improved business process. ... o Step-by-step instructions to do the common procedures ...
www.houstonbusiness.com/HBReview/contributors/richardsonnie...

Office of AccountingTraining Resources · Handbook of Business Procedures ... These pages contain information about our office, common procedures, frequently asked questions, ...
www.utexas.edu/business/accounting/et/

Curriculum Courses:Gamecock Research Administrators Network TrainingBUSINESS PRACTICES FOR RESEARCH ADMINISTRATORS I ... discussions on various topics related to common procedures and other governmental requirements. ...
grant.sc.edu/course_detail.php?cid=12

NDM Article - Services Sign Off on Common Procedures for Close-Air ...“We are trying to integrate Patriot into air-wing training at Fallon,” said Moffitt. “In my 30 years in this business, I have never worked with a Patriot ...
www.nationaldefensemagazine.org/issues/2004/Nov/CloseAir.ht...

[RTF] Business Support ReviewBestandsformaat: Rich Text Format - HTML-versie
A good business support system links all relevant service providers, operates according to common procedures, and offers a customised and comprehensive set ...
www.lda.gov.uk/server/show/ConMediaFile.1297
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
It was as I was staring at Dave's
answer that I hit on "uniform
procedures". So Dave gets 4 points
for doubling as a muse. (o:
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4shared practices
Nesrin
4standard practices
Erich Ekoputra
4common procedures
Dave Calderhead


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
practices in common
shared practices


Explanation:
might work?

While less structured communities may enable a broader range of participants with different experiences to contribute, the shared practices and goals are ...
www.futurelab.org.uk/research/discuss/05discuss01.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Using Wikis in Schools: a Case Study
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
together, and develop a repertoire of shared practices, bringing new ... to contribute, the shared practices and goals are likely to be less stable. ...
www.futurelab.org.uk/download/pdfs/research/disc_papers/Wik... - Similar pages

Epistemology and Practice - Cambridge University Press
It is the enactment of shared practices that is essential and, therefore, attempts to fix social problems by strengthening beliefs (as for instance by ...
www.cambridge.org/uk/catalogue/catalogue.asp?isbn=052165145... - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

SNGO activity progress - Documenting good shared practices (QCOSS)
Documenting Good Shared Practices (QCOSS). The Documenting Good Shared and Collaborative Practices activity will identify and document existing good ...
www.qcoss.org.au/upload/1192__documenting_good_shared_pract... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Communities of Practice: a social aspect to virtual worlds?
Contains a selection of links to CoPs with the general theme of Nurturing Knowledge and Shared Practices. Communities of Practice ...
www-users.cs.york.ac.uk/~kimble/teaching/mis/Communities_of_Practice.html

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Nesrin. Your answer was most concise.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
14 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
17 mins

agree  Ken Cox
32 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
practices in common
common procedures


Explanation:
would also work:

Houston Business Directory, Online Business Directory for Houston ...This week I will discuss training your staff on the improved business process. ... o Step-by-step instructions to do the common procedures ...
www.houstonbusiness.com/HBReview/contributors/richardsonnie...

Office of AccountingTraining Resources · Handbook of Business Procedures ... These pages contain information about our office, common procedures, frequently asked questions, ...
www.utexas.edu/business/accounting/et/

Curriculum Courses:Gamecock Research Administrators Network TrainingBUSINESS PRACTICES FOR RESEARCH ADMINISTRATORS I ... discussions on various topics related to common procedures and other governmental requirements. ...
grant.sc.edu/course_detail.php?cid=12

NDM Article - Services Sign Off on Common Procedures for Close-Air ...“We are trying to integrate Patriot into air-wing training at Fallon,” said Moffitt. “In my 30 years in this business, I have never worked with a Patriot ...
www.nationaldefensemagazine.org/issues/2004/Nov/CloseAir.ht...

[RTF] Business Support ReviewBestandsformaat: Rich Text Format - HTML-versie
A good business support system links all relevant service providers, operates according to common procedures, and offers a customised and comprehensive set ...
www.lda.gov.uk/server/show/ConMediaFile.1297


Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
It was as I was staring at Dave's
answer that I hit on "uniform
procedures". So Dave gets 4 points
for doubling as a muse. (o:

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
practices in common
standard practices


Explanation:
... in a sense that they are widely referred to and obeyed. When talking about "standard", one will tend to think of formality surrounding it; yet, in reality, whatever there in the world that are widely assumed, referred to, obeyed, and -of course- practiced, they become standards; i.e. "standards due to practice", not "due to standardization process"

Below some "standards due to practice":
http://americas.irc-online.org/am/1662
Ranking migrants on the terrorist threat list has become standard practice for BCBP. ...

http://www.gold-eagle.com/editorials_03/holloway022403.html
Anti- Money Laundering Program Requirements ... vary from standard industry practice, or from the standard practice of an established customer or supplier. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-10-25 13:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, in the second ref, there is also other term:
+ standard industry practices

Or, we can infer also: industry practices

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Erich, I went with "uniform procedures", but thanks as always for your excellent help.





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra