KudoZ home » English » Telecom(munications)

the outgoing audio to the far end

English translation: distant person you are in communication with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the outgoing audio to the far end
English translation:distant person you are in communication with
Entered by: Andrea Re

22:53 Mar 5, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: the outgoing audio to the far end
"These controls affect the audio settings of the Chat 150 when it is connected to devices through its I/O jack, such as handset telephones and video conferencing devices; they are grayed out and unavailable if only USB is connected.
Use the input slider to adjust the level of the incoming audio to the speaker; use the output slider to adjust the level of ***the outgoing audio to the far end.***"

I am talking about a super duper group speaker phone. In the passage above they are talking about how to control teh audio through a PC.

Can someone tell me what "far end" means?

I have been given these links by the client to understand the meaning of it....

http://svconline.com/mag/avinstall_audio_teleconferencing_2/
http://www.digifon.com/DealWithDelay.html
http://www.wwcc.edu/tech/itv.cfm

Thanks
Andrea Re
United Kingdom
distant person you are in communication with
Explanation:
The problem with any telecom device is that it has TWO audio outputs:

the one to the near end, which is, of course the earpiece in yout telephone handset (etc.)

and the one to the far end, i.e. your distant correspondent — this one is the audio output that goes off down the telephone line (or over the airwaves, of course!)

Hence why it is necessary to describe it in this apparently tautological fashion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-06 09:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The input slider adjusts the level of audio coming from the distant correspondent that you hear on your (local) loudspeaker.

The output slider adjusts the level of the signal that you send out to be heard on the far end speaker (of course, they might well have a slider to adjust it for themselves, but this still needs to be provided, just in case some users don't have!) — in any case, each user should make sure that the signal level they send out is correct for the transmission system, so that their voice will be at the correct level in the 'mix' received at the other end.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
All the answers were very useful I am givinge the points to Tony-Dusty because his answer is the one that has helped me the most:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4remote audience
Roman Bardachev
4 +2distant person you are in communication with
Tony M
5audience who listen and watches to the conference device
Hakki Ucar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
remote audience


Explanation:
the far end would refer to whoever is on the other end of the line at the time of the telephone conversation

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Yes, the person(s) at the other end of the teleconferencing session
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Paula

agree  Erich Ekoputra
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erich

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
5 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day19 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distant person you are in communication with


Explanation:
The problem with any telecom device is that it has TWO audio outputs:

the one to the near end, which is, of course the earpiece in yout telephone handset (etc.)

and the one to the far end, i.e. your distant correspondent — this one is the audio output that goes off down the telephone line (or over the airwaves, of course!)

Hence why it is necessary to describe it in this apparently tautological fashion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-06 09:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The input slider adjusts the level of audio coming from the distant correspondent that you hear on your (local) loudspeaker.

The output slider adjusts the level of the signal that you send out to be heard on the far end speaker (of course, they might well have a slider to adjust it for themselves, but this still needs to be provided, just in case some users don't have!) — in any case, each user should make sure that the signal level they send out is correct for the transmission system, so that their voice will be at the correct level in the 'mix' received at the other end.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
All the answers were very useful I am givinge the points to Tony-Dusty because his answer is the one that has helped me the most:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Efharisto, Vicky!

agree  kmtext
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, KMT!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
audience who listen and watches to the conference device


Explanation:
This is a video conference unit, and uses the USB connection technology to activate components inside the conference system for input and output devices. Audio transfer to the far end with internet technology probably its called "VoiP" and also video tarnsferred with the same data line maybe technology used here is IPTV that means video transfer via internet protocol.
So far end audience can be anywhere all over the world and he/she can listen and watch you by this media PC set.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-06 09:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incoming audio adjust means : microphone adjustment
outgouing audio adjustment means : volume adjustment of audio that will be transferred to the listener

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-06 09:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK , good question; the difference between two signal adjustment is that microphone signal (input signal to the device, here PC that sometimes its called fine adjustment) very low level and must be fully isolated noisy part of ınstruments and can be set up delicately to avoid unwanted noise to interfere talking ,while volume adjustment is a coarse adjustment because signal level is higher than mic signal level noise problem is minor and can be set up easily.

Hakki Ucar
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Hakki, what is the difference between microphone adjustment and volume adjustment of transferred audio? Isn't the signal that goes into the microphone going to the listner as well?