KudoZ home » English » Telecom(munications)

nailed up

English translation: permanent / always on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nailed up
English translation:permanent / always on
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

17:38 Mar 13, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: nailed up
All IP traffic is defined as interesting. This will reset the idle timeout and keep the connection up until the primary comes back up. If you do not require the backup link to be nailed up, you can change this.

This is the entire context I can offer - sorry:(

TIA
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
permanent / always on
Explanation:
I think this is what is meant here
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2permanent / always on
Manuela Junghans
5 -1CombinedAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
1nailed upBetula


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
permanent / always on


Explanation:
I think this is what is meant here

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: Permanent: http://www.pcmag.com/encyclopedia_term/0,2542,t=nailed up&i=...
5 hrs
  -> thanks Alexander

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks Marju

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Combined


Explanation:
NAILED UP TOGETHER
NAILED UP TOGETHER. ... hopslagen (combined, folded up, poured together). (various references). Source: compiled by the editor from various translation ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/NAILED UP TOG... - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: In communications, "nailed up" has a different meaning, closer to Manuela's suggestion.
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
nailed up


Explanation:
Arrghh, just lost my connection, but had managed to copy this but not the URL :( Hope it helps (Double Dutch to me, lol)

So far, the data guys in the crowd are thinking this looks quite similar to a data network, and they'd be right. The differences occur when people need to talk. In a data network, a subscriber wanting to talk to another subscriber would drop a packet on the wire with a destination address of the other party. The packet would flow, hop by hop, over the network until received at the other end. We call this packet switched because each packet is switched from the ingress interface of a device to an egress interface closer to the destination. Voice networks, however, are circuit switched, which means that a bidirectional connection has to be nailed up from the source to the destination before people can talk.



Betula
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish