KudoZ home » English » Telecom(munications)

corporate universities

English translation: education & training centres financed and run by companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corporate universities
English translation:education & training centres financed and run by companies
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

10:28 Mar 14, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / e-learning
English term or phrase: corporate universities
questionnaire
verruckt
education & training centres financed and run by companies
Explanation:
Without further context no guarantee!
They get experts as teachers and the curriculum is tailor-made for employees of this specific company.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5definition
Nesrin
4pls see below
inmb
4univeristies managed by corporations/companies
Natalya Zelikova
2 +2education & training centres financed and run by companiesBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
education & training centres financed and run by companies


Explanation:
Without further context no guarantee!
They get experts as teachers and the curriculum is tailor-made for employees of this specific company.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
0 min
  -> Thank you, Erika.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marju.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
definition


Explanation:
Corporate Universities (CUs) are a growing trend in companies. Corporate Universities are anything from a pumped up training department to a degree granting branch of major companies. (etc.)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corporate_universities

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
univeristies managed by corporations/companies


Explanation:
Not sure what the question is, but here is some explanation:

This paper discusses the emerging model of "corporate university" (CU) for continuous learning in the corporate world. With specially tailored training, CUs aim at improving the productivity and skills of employees using the latest advances in information and telecommunication technology. Training in this model particularly is more responsive to corporate needs than other learning intervention methods and adds value to the company business goals by helping recruit and retain talent. Their special focus is on disseminating common culture and driving changes in the entire organization.
---
http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/mcb/004/2002/00000044/...

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pls see below


Explanation:
Corporate Universities (company universities) are run by companies for their internal training purposes and sometimes also for the needs of general public. As you can see from the definition provided by Nesrin, they may range from "training departments" to "full size" institutions offering degrees such as MBA etc.

Please find the links to some real life examples (Google University, Impac University)

Please find the links to some real life examples (Google University, Impac University)


    Reference: http://www.t-f-m.co.uk/page.cfm/Link=116/t=m/goSection=2
    Reference: http://www.impacu.edu/
inmb
Native speaker of: Polish