KudoZ home » English » Telecom(munications)

allows significantly reducing vs. allows to significantly reduce

English translation: significantly reduces....


13:08 Mar 30, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / novel nethod of text input
English term or phrase: allows significantly reducing vs. allows to significantly reduce
My MS Word spellchecker stricly objects to use of "allows to significantly reduce" and suggests "allows significantly reducing " - which one is better in this sentence ?

The context is given below
===
XXX is a novel method for input of text in mobile phones and other electronic devices with a reduced keyboard and a screen.

This method has considerable advantages over the currently used methods of text input, such as Multitap, T9™ and iTap™.

The method is based on the frequency of occurrence of symbols in a specific language - Russian, English, etc. At that the most frequent symbols are entered with one keypress.

This novel technology ***allows significantly reducing*** the number of key-presses and makes input of text much more convenient for the user.
Alexander Onishko
English translation:significantly reduces....
Explanation:
To the point, short and sweet. I would not bother with "allows" or "enables". It does that it does.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-03-30 13:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In many cases, and in this particular context it certainly applies, when something "allows for" or "enables" something, we can say that it DOES whatever it is.
This allows for, excuse me, this shortens the text and makes it more readable.
XXX allows for better security
XXX improves security
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
many thanks to All !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8significantly reduces....
George Rabel
4 +6allows a signnificant reduction of
Buck
3 +6allows/enables a significant reduction in
Mark Nathan
4 +3makes it possible to significantly reduceRHELLER
4nfgxxxcmwilliams
4allows significantly reducingrkillings
4verbalise: allow ...to be + PPxxxLia Fail
4allows to reduce [smth] significantly
Roman Bardachev


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
allows/enables a significant reduction in


Explanation:
sounds better to me

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: completely agree, and I'd advise Alexander to turn off his grammar checker and leave just the spellchecker.
1 min

agree  Jack Doughty
3 mins

agree  Tony M
11 mins

agree  Patricia Rosas
55 mins

agree  Oliver Walter: That's what I would have said if you hadn't got there first! It seems entirely natural and correct in this context.
5 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams: definitely better than 'allows reducing'
1 day21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
allows a signnificant reduction of


Explanation:
I don't think either of the options offered are correct. This one should do the trick, though.

Buck
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: And I don't think either of the options offered is correct. I suppose the typo is innnnsignnnnificannnnt.
3 mins
  -> ha ha finger must have slipped while typing

agree  Tony M
11 mins
  -> tx

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
23 mins
  -> tx

agree  Ledja: looks correct, apart from the extra "n" :),
24 mins
  -> tx

agree  kmtext
20 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams: agree that neither option is correct
1 day21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
significantly reduces....


Explanation:
To the point, short and sweet. I would not bother with "allows" or "enables". It does that it does.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-03-30 13:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In many cases, and in this particular context it certainly applies, when something "allows for" or "enables" something, we can say that it DOES whatever it is.
This allows for, excuse me, this shortens the text and makes it more readable.
XXX allows for better security
XXX improves security

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks to All !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: yes, this is also a good alternative
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxcmwilliams: significantly reduces the number of key-presses required, and....
8 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Tony M: I'm not so sure; it doesn't actually do it per se, unless you add in the 'required' as suggested by CMW.
10 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxjarry: Allows/enables, etc. can be comfortably omitted in many cases (Fight the Fog).
26 mins
  -> absolutely

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Irina

agree  Andy Watkinson: "Permitir" can be happily omitted 90% of the time.
1 hr
  -> Yes, whenever the result is a direct consequence of the action

agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  kmtext
19 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day23 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
makes it possible to significantly reduce


Explanation:
one more option (U.S.)

This novel technology makes it possible to significantly reduce the number of key-presses and makes text input much more convenient for the user.

T9 makes text input easier. The Nino has the standard Palm-size PC applications, including the built-in version of the Jot handwriting recognition program ...
www.pocketpcmag.com/_archives/Jan99/nino300.asp


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
21 mins
  -> Hi Patricia :-)

agree  xxxLia Fail: yes, a verb form is far more natural
37 mins
  -> Hello Lia :-)

neutral  xxxjarry: What is wrong with: ... makes it possible significantly to reduce ... Sounds much more elegant than 'to significantrly reduce'
46 mins
  -> "makes it possible significantly"? you must be jesting

agree  Dave Calderhead: in UK too - the technology enables the reduction, not necessarily directly - (incidentally nice new photo, Rita ;D)
2 hrs
  -> hi Dave :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allows to reduce [smth] significantly


Explanation:
Example:

Blackwell Synergy - Mol Ecol Notes, OnlineEarly Articles (Full Text)We present here a pooling strategy that ***allows to reduce the number of genotyping reactions significantly*** and which has been shown to be possible in ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1471-8286.2007.... - Similar pages



Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verbalise: allow ...to be + PP


Explanation:

This novel technology ***allows significantly reducing*** the number of key-presses and makes input of text much more convenient for the user.


This novel technology ALLOWS the number of key-presses TO BE significantly reducED and makes input of text much more convenient for the user.

English prefers VERB forms to NOUN forms.

The correct structure is:

TO ALLOW (something) to BE DONE
TO ALLOW (someone) TO DO

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allows significantly reducing


Explanation:
The short answer: yes, this construction is better -- and is often heard. As Lia says, "allows" really wants another word to come after it and before "to".

Example sentence(s):
  • (see the almost 50k Google hits on "allows reducing")
rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxcmwilliams: I don't think this is grammatically correct and sounds very odd to me. Yes, there are quite a few G. hits but many are on translated sites.//I have posted a separate reply.
1 hr
  -> Search again on "allows reducing", restricting the domain to .co.uk. A lot of them in IT. And tell me what rule of grammar is being broken.

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nfg


Explanation:
This is in reply to rkillings, as I didn't have enough room in the reply box.

As Lia has pointed out, the structure is:
Allow (something) or allow (something) to be done

Allow can take a gerund, as in the example "We don't allow smoking here", where smoking is acting as a noun. So allow is usually followed by a noun, but in this particular case, 'reduction' rather than 'reducing' is the noun.

BTW, here are 424 hits for "allow reducing" on UK sites, but over 900 for "allows a reduction"

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish