KudoZ home » English » Telecom(munications)

*equal with a small deviation* - how to express the idea ?

English translation: equal, even in the event of a minor deviation


11:57 Apr 5, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / user manual
English term or phrase: *equal with a small deviation* - how to express the idea ?
Dear Friends !

How can I express in the sentence (1) the idea that the system will consider the summed values of the child nodes as EQUAL to the value of the parent node ALSO in the case when there is a small deviation, say 0.01?

========
Validation
When you have configured and built the hierarchy, the values for Dollars, Units, and Volume will be validated after you try to proceed by clicking the "Next" button.
If the product hierarchy was built correctly on the previous step no manual intervention will be required on this step.

In general, there are three possible outcomes for this validation:

1) The summed values of the child nodes at a specific node level can be *equal* to that of the parent node.

2) The summed values of the child nodes at a specific node level can be less than that of the parent node.

3) The summed values of the child nodes at a specific node level could be greater than that of the parent node.


The system reaction will be as follows:
In case of (1) – validation passes; you will proceed to the next step.
In case of (2) – validation passes and the system will create the A/O record (see details); you will proceed to the next step.
In case of (3) – validation fails and the system will show you a prompt similar tom this one:
Alexander Onishko
English translation:equal, even in the event of a minor deviation
Explanation:
You've basically provided the solution yourself.
Selected response from:

Buck
Netherlands
Grading comment
many thanks to all !

All ideas were very good and I will use them in the future.

In this specific case I have actually used Buck's version (even before the other answers arrived) but I still believe that this version suits well
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3if the two values are equal within a given tolerance
David Knowles
4see wording belowKen Cox
4equal, even in the event of a minor deviation
Buck
3Equality includes situations in which the difference is less than x
Armorel Young


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equal, even in the event of a minor deviation


Explanation:
You've basically provided the solution yourself.

Buck
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks to all !

All ideas were very good and I will use them in the future.

In this specific case I have actually used Buck's version (even before the other answers arrived) but I still believe that this version suits well

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see wording below


Explanation:
will be / are regarded as the same if two values differ by less than a defined amount/tolerance

Presumably there are known reasons why the two values may differ slightly even when they should theoretically be the same.
'Tolerance' is more general than 'amount' and (among other things) allows the allowable difference to be stated as a percentage of the value.

In this sort of context, I would reserve 'equal' for the condition of strict equality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-05 13:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be 'if the two values differ...'

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
if the two values are equal within a given tolerance


Explanation:
Ken Cox suggested the idea of using "tolerance" but he doesn't like using "equal". I think it's fine. Two refs below (one a patent).

(ref 1) Declaration Function Equal(const A, B: TCplx; Tolerance: TSample): boolean;. Description Returns true, if A and B are equal within a given Tolerance: ...
(ref 2) When good calibration and standards addition lines are obtained, their slopes are compared and if they are equal (within a given tolerance) it is concluded ...


    Reference: http://docs.dewresearch.com/MtxVecHelp/Base/IDH_Math387_Equa...
    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5552997-description.html
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
1 hr

agree  Can Altinbay
4 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Equality includes situations in which the difference is less than x


Explanation:
For these purposes, equality is taken to exist/is defined as existing when the difference is less than x.

... are equal to the value of the parent node or differ from it by less than x.


would be a few more possibilities

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish