KudoZ home » English » Telecom(munications)

tap the phone twice

English translation: tap the phone twice (sports mobiles)


16:51 Jul 4, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Mobile phone menu
English term or phrase: tap the phone twice
Run 1 mile and check your heart rate.

Run 1 mile as quickly as possible and tap the phone twice

Tap the phone twice after completing 1 mile

Can you explain what does "tap the phone twice" mean in a cell phone?

Thanks,
Maya
Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
English translation:tap the phone twice (sports mobiles)
Explanation:
This seems to refer a special sort of mobile phone developed especially for runners etc. You tap the phone twice and your (music) track begins again, or changes. See link for one example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-07-04 17:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can apparently also be used as a steps counter
Selected response from:

CJG
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tap the phone twice (sports mobiles)CJG
5dé dos toques/golpecitos
David Russi
3 -1to record all conversations through a hidden microphone
nordiste


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tap the phone
to record all conversations through a hidden microphone


Explanation:
to tap a phone means usually to hide a mic in it in order to record/listen to all conversations.
Think James Bond :-o)

I wonder why "twice"

nordiste
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrew Levine: wrong kind of tapping
33 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dé dos toques/golpecitos


Explanation:
to make it do something, activate a function

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CJG: What is the English translation, please?
23 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tap the phone twice (sports mobiles)


Explanation:
This seems to refer a special sort of mobile phone developed especially for runners etc. You tap the phone twice and your (music) track begins again, or changes. See link for one example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-07-04 17:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can apparently also be used as a steps counter

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.mobile-review.com/review/nokia-5500-en.shtml
CJG
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Goff
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Anne

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
16 hrs