KudoZ home » English » Telecom(munications)

Bind

English translation: link?


07:51 Jan 15, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Bind
Context

-Please enter your password of binding call
-The card number you entered is not bound
-The unbinding succeeded

Can anyone explain what is "bind" here suppose to mean? thanks
Ade Indarta
Indonesia
English translation:link?
Explanation:
I don't think it makes much sense and they meant link (or connect).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-15 09:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suspect it comes from the Dutch: verbinden - to link/connect (i.e. a literal translation into English)
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the answers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2link?
Marijke Singer
3block?
Deborah Workman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bind
link?


Explanation:
I don't think it makes much sense and they meant link (or connect).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-15 09:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suspect it comes from the Dutch: verbinden - to link/connect (i.e. a literal translation into English)

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the answers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen: Connect (disconnect in 3rd example) seems to make the most sense here
56 mins
  -> Thanks, vixen!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bind
block?


Explanation:
I work in the field but without more context this one is tricky. Sounds like "blocking".

The user has to enter a password to block or unblock a call or a card. So as user might be told:

Please enter your call blocking password. OR Please enter your password for the blocked call.

The card number you entered is unblocked.

Unblocking successful.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-01-16 01:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option (similar to blocking) is "restricted" but "blocking" seems to me to suit the context a little better.

"Connect" (not link) might make sense if your context involves conferencing, but this only makes sense if all three phrases refer to calls. One of your phrases refers to cards. Therefore, I'm inclined to favor "block".

Here are some synonyms of "bind" in case you think the writer of the English was striving for something else:

adhere, attach, bandage, border, chain, cinch, clamp, connect, constrict, cover, dress, edge, encase, enchain, enfetter, fetter, finish, fix, fold, furl, glue, hamper, handcuff, hem, hitch, hitch on, hobble, hook on, hook up, lace, lap, lash, leash, manacle, moor, muzzle, paste, peg down, pin, pin down, pinion, put together, restrain, restrict, rope, shackle, stick, strap, swathe, tack on, tether, tie, tie up, trammel, trim, truss, unite, wrap, yoke

Deborah Workman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15