KudoZ home » English » Telecom(munications)

Cell broadcast: same as "group SMS"??

English translation: cell broadcast and SMS group


14:58 Dec 29, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / mobile phones
English term or phrase: Cell broadcast: same as "group SMS"??
I am translating a menu system of a mobile phone.
Is "cell broadcasting" the same notion as "group sms"?
Csaba Ban
Hungary
English translation:cell broadcast and SMS group
Explanation:
SMS group is the option that allows you to send the same SMS message to all member of a group.

Cell broadcast is a completely different thing. This is the service that allows you to receive SMS messages with the latest news, weather forecasts, sport events, etc., for your geographic area. Usually, t6his function is disabled by default, and the companies charge an extra fee for this service.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 16:07:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not the same as Wap. Cell bradcasting is much older...
Selected response from:

Mário Seita
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cell broadcast and SMS group
Mário Seita
4cell broadcasting vs group SMS
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cell broadcasting vs group SMS


Explanation:
group SMS is sending small messages to a group of people. Cell broadcasting is WAP service.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 16:12:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mphone.co.uk/glossary/


    www.dri.co.jp/pelorus/sms01.htm - 22k
Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cell broadcast and SMS group


Explanation:
SMS group is the option that allows you to send the same SMS message to all member of a group.

Cell broadcast is a completely different thing. This is the service that allows you to receive SMS messages with the latest news, weather forecasts, sport events, etc., for your geographic area. Usually, t6his function is disabled by default, and the companies charge an extra fee for this service.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 16:07:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not the same as Wap. Cell bradcasting is much older...

Mário Seita
Ireland
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
51 mins