KudoZ home » English » Telecom(munications)

OGM/ANN

English translation: announcement (only)


19:51 Jun 24, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: OGM/ANN
cordless telephone manual

this telephone includes allows you to record an outgoing message like in an answering machine

OGM/ANN record/play button
Mode selection (OGM/ANN) button

OGM = OutGoing Message, but what about "ANN"??

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:announcement (only)
Explanation:
You are absolutely right about OGM. The ANN is the announcement only button. Hope the links help.
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks everybody, I should split points but it's not possible
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6announcement (only)
Elena Petelos
5 +3announcement
George Rabel
4 +3Announcement Only (ANN)
Ltemes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ogm/ann
announcement


Explanation:
|

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Sahakian
12 mins
  -> Thanks ~

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks ~-

agree  Jörgen Slet
17 hrs
  -> Thanks _~

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ann
announcement (only)


Explanation:
You are absolutely right about OGM. The ANN is the announcement only button. Hope the links help.


    Reference: http://www.atlasgentech.co.nz/downloads/manuals/Doro5045.pdf
    Reference: http://support.radioshack.com/support_phones/doc17/17567.htm
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks everybody, I should split points but it's not possible

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Gzula
40 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Orla Ryan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ramesh Madhavan
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tony M
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jörgen Slet
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ogm/ann
Announcement Only (ANN)


Explanation:
[PDF] User GuideFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 20 Outgoing Message (OGM). ... 21 Personal Message - MEMO22 Call Screening ..... ... 24 Announcement only (ANN) 24 Out of Memory..... ...
www.atlasgentech.co.nz/downloads/manuals/Doro5045.pdf - Similar pages


Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craft.Content
2 hrs
  -> thank you Sanjay!

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4 hrs
  -> thank you Saleh

agree  Jörgen Slet
17 hrs
  -> thank you Jorgen