KudoZ home » English » Telecom(munications)

Input power on time

English translation: Time required for the Input Power to go 'ON'


05:19 Aug 5, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / cellphones
English term or phrase: Input power on time
From a cellphone manual. No additional context. :(
tinageta
English translation:Time required for the Input Power to go 'ON'
Explanation:
I think this is the time lag between the moment you press the switch to turn the cell phone 'ON' and the Input Power to start flowing into the circuit. Must be a safety feature.
Selected response from:

Ramesh Madhavan
Grading comment
Not the exact answer but it gave me ideas. Thank you, everyone. :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1See explanation below...
Tony M
3Time required for the Input Power to go 'ON'Ramesh Madhavan


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
input power on time
Time required for the Input Power to go 'ON'


Explanation:
I think this is the time lag between the moment you press the switch to turn the cell phone 'ON' and the Input Power to start flowing into the circuit. Must be a safety feature.

Ramesh Madhavan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Not the exact answer but it gave me ideas. Thank you, everyone. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
input power on time
See explanation below...


Explanation:
Since we probably wouldn't talk about 'input power' in this way, I'm suspecting this may in fact be 'telegraphese' for something like 'time for the power to go on once an input signal is received' --- you know, the way your mobile phone 'wakes up' as soon as a call comes in? Clearly, to save power, in 'standby' mode, the bare minimum of cicuitry is powered, and the rest is only switched on once an incoming signal is detected (or of course, if YOU start to use the phone!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 33 mins (2004-08-05 11:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still thinking \'telegraphese\', another interpretation springs to mind: it could equally well mean \'the length of time for which the power turns on once an input is received\' ...before it reverts back to \'stand-by mode\' if you haven\'t reacted

But I remain convinced that \'input\' and \'power\' are not talking about the same thing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 43 mins (2004-08-05 12:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like th following reference might be worth investigating, talking about power-on time in realtion to mobile phones; here, I\'m pretty sure they ARE talking about how LONG the phone stays turned on for each time it \'wakes up\':

Intermittent reception and power-reduction effect in mobile ...

Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat

... The mobile phone was designed so that its radio system could be carried by ... signal receiver system with very small turn-on-time ratio (= power-on time/power-off ...

doi.wiley.com/10.1002/ (SICI)1520-6432(199801)81:1%3C66::AID-ECJB8%3E3.3.CO;2-R -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 45 mins (2004-08-05 12:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, that URL IS correct, even though the fact that it doesn\'t start with \'www\' means KudoZ has not interpreted it as a link! It should be:

http://doi.wiley.com.... etc.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky!