KudoZ home » English » Telecom(munications)

zones

English translation: explanation


15:28 Feb 21, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: zones
There are six worl zones, with fixed rates per minute.
ahmad
English translation:explanation
Explanation:
Zone;
a circumscribed geographical region characterized by some distinctive features
any of the regions of the surface of the Earth loosely divided according to latitude or longitude

Since this is a telecommunication question my guess here is that the world has been divided into six zones. There are established rates per minute (in other words charges per minute i.e., 10 cents a minute for zone 1, 25 cents a minute for zone 2, etc). Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2explanationRobert Donahue
5regiones/zonasSilvina Jover-Cirillo
4 +1there must be an error ..
Michael Deliso


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there must be an error ..


Explanation:
it should be "world zones" These are the areas (6 of them) within which phone calls have fixed rates per minute of conversation.
I hope this was the question

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regiones/zonas


Explanation:
:)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-21 15:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assumed you needed the word into spanish....:)

Silvina Jover-Cirillo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

72 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explanation


Explanation:
Zone;
a circumscribed geographical region characterized by some distinctive features
any of the regions of the surface of the Earth loosely divided according to latitude or longitude

Since this is a telecommunication question my guess here is that the world has been divided into six zones. There are established rates per minute (in other words charges per minute i.e., 10 cents a minute for zone 1, 25 cents a minute for zone 2, etc). Hope this helps.

Robert Donahue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jennifer newsome
6 days
  -> Thanks trickilyclever

agree  xxxgtreyger
11 days
  -> Thanks Gennadiy




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Robert Donahue, xxxgtreyger