KudoZ home » English » Telecom(munications)

downturn

English translation: decline, slump


17:46 Feb 21, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: downturn
The comments by Kurt Hellström, chief executive of the Swedish group, extended the gloom that has engulfed the telecoms industry in the past 18 months. The company's shares hit their lowest level since September 1996 ahead of a meeting to ask shareholders for SKr30bn ($3.1bn) - equivalent to about 18 per cent of its current market value - to see it through the downturn.

By 'downturn' do they mean a 'crisis' here?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
English translation:decline, slump
Explanation:
to see it through the downturn = to help it survive the industry's period of decline
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks to both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Slowing down in salesDavid Moore
4 +2decline, slump
Alaa Zeineldine
5 -1bajón
Hardy Moreno


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Slowing down in sales


Explanation:
If a downturn goes on too long and down too far, it will certainly become a crisis, but that's a little overstated here, IMO!

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: That makes sense too.
2 mins

agree  Johan Venter
10 mins

agree  RHELLER
21 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decline, slump


Explanation:
to see it through the downturn = to help it survive the industry's period of decline


Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
20 mins

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bajón


Explanation:
bajón
ha empeorado

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: Das kommt mir wirklich etwas spanische vor....
11 mins
  -> Ah, yes, sorry. Didn't see the language combinations.