KudoZ home » English » Telecom(munications)

gloom

English translation: grey forecast/depressing future


18:14 Feb 21, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: gloom
What does gloom mean here:

Ericsson warns gloom will continue

Ericsson warns gloom will continue

Ericsson, the world's largest mobile telephone equipment company, warned yesterday of a risk that there would be no improvement in market conditions next year.

The comments by Kurt Hellström, chief executive of the Swedish group, extended the gloom that has engulfed the telecoms industry in the past 18 months. The company's shares hit their lowest level since September 1996 ahead of a meeting to ask shareholders for SKr30bn ($3.1bn) - equivalent to about 18 per cent of its current market value - to see it through the downturn.

Mr Hellström will tell shareholders tomorrow that the mobile telecoms sector's outlook has shown no improvement as the drought in orders from cash-strapped operators continues. "We don't think the market has become worse but the downturn has been prolonged. We have to face the possibility that next year doesn't turn upwards," he told the Financial Times.

He said this was a "conservative" scenario and the group was still counting on returning to profit "some time next year" after two years of losses. But he added that short-term market turmoil should not obscure the long-term growth prospects for the sector.

is it 'uncertain furture'/'recession continues', etc?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
English translation:grey forecast/depressing future
Explanation:
gloomy future
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4grey forecast/depressing futureRHELLER
4depression
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grey forecast/depressing future


Explanation:
gloomy future

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
6 mins
  -> thanks - it's gloomy here today (raining too)

agree  juvera: Here too. + Good for you, London is in the first grip of real winter this year, result: enormous traffic chaos.
22 mins
  -> yeah, but I am in sunny California :-)

agree  Armorel Young: yes, gloom in the sense of a pessimistic attitude or state of mind
26 mins
  -> thanks Armorel :-)

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depression


Explanation:
:) Reduction of activity

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese