KudoZ home » English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Pin tuck

English translation: narrow, sewn rows of fabric


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pin tuck
English translation:narrow, sewn rows of fabric
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

12:48 Jun 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Pin tuck
This dress is one of my favorites because it’s this kind of cocktail party, Audrey Hepburn kind of thing. And it has really special detailing, I call it the “switch tuck”, because the pin tucks are done like normal pin tucks, but then there’s stitching going in the other direction, so it’s creates this kind of zig-zag really intricate detailing.

What are the pin tucks exactly?

Thanks for your help!
Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
narrow, sewn rows of fabric
Explanation:
This isn't my specialty, but maybe this definition will help.

Pintuck
Narrow sewn rows of fabric that give a decorative raised look to a garment. Some bloused are made with pin tucking on the bodice for a more tailored look.

http://www.sewing.com/dictionary/index.shtml
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks Kim and thank you all for the definitions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Very narrow oranmental tuck
humbird
4with pleated frontMaria Chmelarova
3 +1narrow, sewn rows of fabric
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pin tuck
narrow, sewn rows of fabric


Explanation:
This isn't my specialty, but maybe this definition will help.

Pintuck
Narrow sewn rows of fabric that give a decorative raised look to a garment. Some bloused are made with pin tucking on the bodice for a more tailored look.

http://www.sewing.com/dictionary/index.shtml


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks Kim and thank you all for the definitions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tsu Dho Nimh: It is a very thin pleat, traditionally barely big enough to insert a pin into, with the fold on the outside of a garment, that is sewn all the way along the length of the pleat.
53 mins
  -> Sounds like a fine explanation, Tsu.

agree  Refugio: I agree, and although Pseudonym's contribution adds something, I don't see that it detracts anything from your correct response.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pin tuck
with pleated front


Explanation:
more with pictures exactly as A.H's. coctail party dress
they are not only narrow pleats, but any, in front only.


    Reference: http://www.1on1.net/1valor/catalog1/temple-dress
Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pin tuck
Very narrow oranmental tuck


Explanation:
What is tuck?
It is a flattened, stiched fold in a garment (New Oxford American Dictionary).
So obviously a word "pin" was added to "tuck" in order to signify they are very, very narrow tucks.
A picture explains better than a thousand of words. See following: http://www.coldwatercreek.com/aspx/product.aspx?np=true&chan...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 24 mins (2005-06-15 18:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo -- ornamental (not oranmental)

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish