KudoZ home » English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

foxed shirts

English translation: shirts reinforced with buckskin


13:14 Jun 15, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Clothing/fashion
English term or phrase: foxed shirts
Whole sentence: Fashion returns to a retro silhouette with men opting for a pared down silhouette with tweed jackets, sensible shoes, foxed shirts and traditional scents.
Darki
English translation:shirts reinforced with buckskin
Explanation:
The best man was the tall and graceful Joseph Swift, Jr., who wore sheep's gray pants foxed and patched with buckskin, a pretty red and white sash and a grey flannel shirt, and was under the necessity of wearing moccasins both of which were made for one foot.
http://www.yanoun.org/mont_vigi/hpinmt/thompson2.html

... faces and new gowns, and boys with greased hair and new buckskin foxed trousers, answer to the ring of the triangle hung to a pole at the church door. ...
southwest.library.arizona.edu/hav3/body.1_div.8.ht...

Cloth pants could be "foxed" (reinforced) with buckskin at seat, inside of legs (like cavalry pants?)
http://www.texianlegacy.com/mensclothes.html

The dapper groom wore a blue business suit, neatly foxed with buckskin wherever needed, a checked cotton shirt and blue necktie. ...
www.yanoun.org/mont_vigi/diane/electa_facts.html
Selected response from:

xxxsergey
Grading comment
I've chosen this option after consulting it with my friends from work. Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stained or spotted with yellowish brown color
ahmadwadan.com
4 +1with a fox logo on the pocketRefugio
4shirts discoloured with spots or blotches
Ali Beikian
4shirts reinforced with buckskinxxxsergey


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stained or spotted with yellowish brown color


Explanation:
Regards

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rahel H.: discolored with yellowish-brown stains > http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/f/f0286800.html
1 min
  -> Thank you Rahel

agree  Ali Beikian: I didn't see yours!
6 mins
  -> Thank you Ali.

disagree  Refugio: Although this is one meaning of "foxed", it doesn't make any sense in the context of tweed jackets etc. (the heyday of the "preppy" look).
1 hr

neutral  RHELLER: does not make sense in context
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Rita

agree  xxxsergey: yes, also could be reinforced with buckskin
6 hrs
  -> Thank you sergey

disagree  Tsu Dho Nimh: It is a correct definition, but I can't imagine stained and spotted shirts (dirty looking) becoming fashionable
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shirts discoloured with spots or blotches


Explanation:
shirts discoloured with spots or blotches

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shirts reinforced with buckskin


Explanation:
The best man was the tall and graceful Joseph Swift, Jr., who wore sheep's gray pants foxed and patched with buckskin, a pretty red and white sash and a grey flannel shirt, and was under the necessity of wearing moccasins both of which were made for one foot.
http://www.yanoun.org/mont_vigi/hpinmt/thompson2.html

... faces and new gowns, and boys with greased hair and new buckskin foxed trousers, answer to the ring of the triangle hung to a pole at the church door. ...
southwest.library.arizona.edu/hav3/body.1_div.8.ht...

Cloth pants could be "foxed" (reinforced) with buckskin at seat, inside of legs (like cavalry pants?)
http://www.texianlegacy.com/mensclothes.html

The dapper groom wore a blue business suit, neatly foxed with buckskin wherever needed, a checked cotton shirt and blue necktie. ...
www.yanoun.org/mont_vigi/diane/electa_facts.html

xxxsergey
Grading comment
I've chosen this option after consulting it with my friends from work. Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: These are all historical references (please read them before [fox]trotting them out) that go way back before the time being referred to in this text. It would be rather hilarious gear in this century or the twentieth.
57 mins
  -> see the links that Juvera has kindly provided. also 'pared down' means no silly decorations like an image of a fox on a pocket in my opinion.

agree  juvera: It says retro, tweed, look at the sleeve of this Ralph Lauren jacket; www.polo.com/product/index.jsp?productId=1844681, I remember vearing one like it in the eighties, it was VERY fashionable. For sale now: www.droverssupply.com/ Foxed Saddle Pants;
3 hrs
  -> exactly! thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with a fox logo on the pocket


Explanation:
A few decades ago, J C Penney came out with a "fox" logo sewn onto the pocket of polo shirts, a play on the famous Lacoste "crocodile" logo.

http://www.vinretro.com/vi70sjcfoxlo.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 18 mins (2005-06-15 17:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"substitute\" fox logo was designed to resemble the crocodile/alligator logo at a distance, and the symbolism of the fox was dual: fox as in smart shopper, and foxy as in sexy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 23 mins (2005-06-15 17:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The company that made the Lacoste logo was Izod.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 35 mins (2005-06-15 22:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The operative word is shirt. We are not talking about a jacket or pants.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: My father postulated that Fox shirts and Alligator shirts were, except for the logo, totally indistinguishable..www.furia.com/twas/twas0193.html
1 hr
  -> And he was right. The Penney's logo was marketed as a joke and a send-up of the trendier equivalent where people paid double the price for the privilege of wearing someone's well-marketed advertising logo.

agree  Can Altinbay: I concur. I don't see what spots and discoloring could possibly have to do with this in the context.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Can

disagree  ahmadwadan.com: I meant, when u post an answer it is not appropriate to disagree with other answerers as u already explained ur point of view in ur answer. In other words, do not be plaintiff and judge at a time.
2 hrs
  -> Often, there can be more than one right answer, and the asker is free to choose among them. But when any answer is clearly wrong, it is entirely apppropriate to disagree so as not to lead the asker astray. See kudoz rules about not taking it personally.

disagree  xxxsergey: besos. see my answer
4 hrs
  -> not THAT retro ;~}

agree  Tsu Dho Nimh: in context, it probably means a shirt with a tiny animal logo. They were very popular for the American imitation of landed gentry.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pseudo.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky

disagree  juvera: Nothing to do with a whimsical logo. How well do I remember? The jacket craze was much later than the 60'-s, late 70's perhaps, and I wore it to shreds. I remember that I had to re-stich part of one patch. I remember a lot of stupid things like that. :-)
7 hrs
  -> How can you be so sure? How well do you remember the 1960's? Actually, that "whimsy" was the generator of big bucks, and very much part of the culture at the time.//Shirt, not elbow-patched jacket.