KudoZ home » English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

chassis

English translation: sole or insole (removable part )


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chassis
English translation:sole or insole (removable part )
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

14:50 Jun 18, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / SHOES
English term or phrase: chassis
Smart ComfortTM system technology for all-day comfort and supportRemovable multi-density chassis for all-day comfort and supportSerdiaTM treated footbed cover to inhibit growth of odor-causing bacteria.

DOES IT MEAN ORTHOTIC HERE?
Cristina Giannetti
sole or insole (removable part )
Explanation:
Sole : running contagrip, advanced chassis, dual density...
www.norwaysports.com
www.greatoutdoors.com

insole - an inside sole of shoes, a loose thin strip placed inside a shoe for warmth or comfort...
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Orthodic denotes prescriptionzaphod
4 +2yes, orthoticRefugio
3 +2insole board
Kim Metzger
3sole or insole (removable part )Maria Chmelarova
3framework
Dina Abdo
2the top part of the shoe
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insole board


Explanation:
Maybe this is what they're referring to:
---
Inlay Sole/Insole Board
The shoe incorporates a specially developed, contoured inlay sole that is removable for quick drying. The insole board is the chassis of every soccer shoe. A traditional insole board is flat, whereas our inlay sole, based on the anatomy of the foot, is contoured, mirroring the shape of the foot.

http://www.soccerstore.com/store/customer/pages.php?pageid=6

Board Lasted
Board lasted shoes have a sturdy insole board running the entire length of the footbed. This type of construction provides the greatest stability.
http://www.aperfectdealer.com/cgi-local/SoftCart.exe/scstore...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.
10 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov: Looks like this is what it is
21 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the top part of the shoe


Explanation:
It probably means the top part of the shoe into which the foot goes, the part above the sole and heel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-18 15:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a picture of an orthotic on this link:

http://www.moszkito.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-18 15:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The meaning of orthotic is explained here. I don\'t this chassis refers to orthotic. More likely, Kim\'s suggestion of insole board is correct.

http://www.answers.com/orthotics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-06-18 15:12:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a picture of an orthotic on this link:

http://www.moszkito.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-06-18 15:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of orthotics given in the answers.com link above

The science that deals with the use of specialized mechanical devices to support or supplement weakened or abnormal joints or limbs.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yes, orthotic


Explanation:
Timberland - Men's 2 Eyelet LTD Series
Smart Comfort; system offers removable zoned pressure system orthotic that distributes pressure evenly Expandable sole with flex groves that allows natural foot spread for comfort Stretchable premium waterproof or water-resistant leather uppers that expand for a comfortable fit Removable chassis for support and comfort Rubber lug outsole for superior traction
Free Shipping & Free Return
Brand: Timberland
Price: $129.99 $39.99

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-06-18 15:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A removable chassis can also be the wheels part of inline roller skates, but this sounds more like work shoes or work boots.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.: But I want you to also check the meaning given in answers.com. I have posted it also in my answer. It talks about support for abnormal feet, whereas this one seems to be for shoes in general.
8 mins
  -> In these days of high tech shoe design, orthotics are not just used for abnormal feet, but to support the feet of those who must be on them all day long. I think these are work boots.

agree  Robert Donahue: I agree wholeheartedly. Note the references to "all day comfort" and to inhibiting bacteria growth. These are important features for those on their feet all day.
3 days22 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Orthodic denotes prescription


Explanation:
It probably is one, but I would use "support" instead, or even "platform" as they are refering more to comfort and odor than orthotic corrections.


zaphod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Merci again

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sole or insole (removable part )


Explanation:
Sole : running contagrip, advanced chassis, dual density...
www.norwaysports.com
www.greatoutdoors.com

insole - an inside sole of shoes, a loose thin strip placed inside a shoe for warmth or comfort...

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
framework


Explanation:
frame work

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic