ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

cotton/algodon, algodon

English translation: cotton

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:algodon
English translation:cotton
Entered by: Andrey Rykov

07:14 Aug 10, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / material
English term or phrase: cotton/algodon, algodon
See the name ALGODON , or COTTON/ALGODON on clothing lables is this a cooton veriety of what is ALGODON
Ken Hickman
Algodon is the Spanish word for cotton.
Explanation:
Algodon is the Spanish word for cotton.
Selected response from:

Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
algodon is spanish word for cotton
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16Algodon is the Spanish word for cotton.
Andrey Rykov
3 +3I presume "algodon" means "cotton" in some language, possibly SpanishAndrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
Algodon is the Spanish word for cotton.


Explanation:
Algodon is the Spanish word for cotton.

Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
algodon is spanish word for cotton

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov: I'm at a total loss, Man!/ Betcha will!
0 min
  -> Thanks Andrey, but I'll never catch you up)))

agree  xxxOso: Yes, algodón ¶:^)
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Oso!

agree  Marie-Claude Falardeau
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Marie-Claude!

agree  ahmadwadan.com: Exactly
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Ahmad!

agree  KangarooTrans
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Anne!

agree  vixen
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jack Doughty
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  xxxtazdog
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Cindy!

agree  Charlesp
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Charles!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vicky!

agree  Tony M
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dusty!

agree  RHELLER
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rita!

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elizabeth!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marju!

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Saleh!

agree  jennifer newsome
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you, jennifer!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I presume "algodon" means "cotton" in some language, possibly Spanish


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-08-10 07:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spanish vocabulary is basically of Latin origin, though many of the words differ markedly from their counterparts in French and Italian. Many words beginning with f in the other Romance languages begin with h in Spanish (e.g., Ilijo-son, hilo-thread). The Moorish influence is seen in the many words beginning with al- (algodón-cotton, alfombra-rug, almohada-pillow, alfiler-pin). As in British and American English, there are differences in vocabulary on the two sides of the ocean (also in mainland Spain).
http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:vW2BsIbcqm4J:www.wordba...

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Security: "quṭn" is the spelling given in the Real Academia dictionary for the arabic
29 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Andrey Rykov: Your answers are as complete as usual.
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)