KudoZ home » English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

masters

English translation: master dyes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:masters
English translation:master dyes
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

18:41 Oct 21, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Carpets/Yarns Carpet Making, Fabrication
English term or phrase: masters
This process of customizing begins from the Research and development, to the spinning of the BCF yarn, to which ***masters*** are eventually added:
this representing one of XXX’s exclusive benefits, for the masters are made by XXX’s Plastic Engineering.
The production follows on to working processes on the yarns such as air-entangling, twisting, heat-setting...
to the sophisticated space-dyeing.
Every yarn is processed and reprocessed in several of the Company’s plants, before being supplied to the carpet manufacturer.
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
master dyes
Explanation:
It is my understanding that:

First sentence: the process is from R&D to "masters are added eventually (= in the end)"

Second sentence: the working processes end w/ "space-dyeing"

So, basic maths of combining 1st and 2nd results in "masters = dyes", but not any dyes. They are master dyes that must be specially produced.

The English could be below standard, yet, dont give in. ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days17 hrs (2006-10-25 11:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This ref is indirect, about textile software:

http://www.jomarsoftcorp.com/Apparel3.shtml
Stock synthetic or natural fiber, yarn (packages or beams), piece dyeing and ... multiline item order, or 'master' dye order) for the dyeing operation. ...
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you all so very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1original creation
Damla Kayıhan
3 +1modelli di riferimento / (schede/campioni) master
Shera Lyn Parpia
3master dyes
Erich Ekoputra
3prototype
Veronica Prpic Uhing


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
original creation


Explanation:
master: An original creation from which copies can be made.

(I'm not sure but maybe this can help.)

Damla Kayıhan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modelli di riferimento / (schede/campioni) master


Explanation:
a rerefence or standard model
The word master is often used for something which sets a standard by which others are measured. A master copy for photocopying would be the document which is kept safely copied everytime it is needed. A master disk is the same sort of thing - the one from which further copies are made. So I would imagine that a master yarn would be the reference model esp. with regard to colour and texture, with which all yarns which are supposed to be the same type are compared.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-10-22 05:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I got mixed up about the language! The term should read "reference / standard (model)"


    Reference: http://www.interweave.com/weave/handwoven_magazine/files/yar...
Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emily Goodpaster: I agree with your 'reference or standard model' definition but I don't understand the use in the text, It seems that a 'master' is added to each unit which doesn't sond logical....Am I missing something?
4 hrs
  -> Thanks! Maybe each unit has it own master... that's what I thought it could be.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prototype


Explanation:
Research and development (R&D) includes basic research and applied research in the sciences and in engineering, and design and development of prototype[s], products and processes

http://www.icdr.us/atreportweb/sec3/attech.htm
http://www.mantrasurat.org/achievements.htm



Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Native speaker of: Croatian

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
master dyes


Explanation:
It is my understanding that:

First sentence: the process is from R&D to "masters are added eventually (= in the end)"

Second sentence: the working processes end w/ "space-dyeing"

So, basic maths of combining 1st and 2nd results in "masters = dyes", but not any dyes. They are master dyes that must be specially produced.

The English could be below standard, yet, dont give in. ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days17 hrs (2006-10-25 11:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This ref is indirect, about textile software:

http://www.jomarsoftcorp.com/Apparel3.shtml
Stock synthetic or natural fiber, yarn (packages or beams), piece dyeing and ... multiline item order, or 'master' dye order) for the dyeing operation. ...

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all so very much.