KudoZ home » English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

mode

English translation: trendy


16:24 Nov 6, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion styles
English term or phrase: mode
I've got a list of clothing styles like business/casual/sporty etc., and one of the items is "mode".

Does this make sense to any of you? I know "Mode" is fashion in German, but I'm not sure it's relevant here (we're looking for a specific fashion style).

Thanks in advance!
Endre
Endre Both
Germany
English translation:trendy
Explanation:
I tend to lean towards "mode" meaning the current fashion. However that may be from being a French speaker.
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks, Patricia and Nancy. I'm not sure the writer knew exactly what they were writing, but at least I have an idea now. I've asked the client to verify the intended meaning with the (non-native) author to be sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7trendy
NancyLynn
3 +6mode (okay)
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mode (okay)


Explanation:
This is a new term for me, but Merriam-Webster's defines it as:

a prevailing fashion or style of dress or behavior <harbored the cultural backwash of Europe and looked to its stale romanticism as the mode -- H.F.Mooney> <sleeping on top of television sets in the mode of the day for cats -- New Yorker> <the contemporary mode> <the newest mode in dresses> <all the mode>

All alone, it might not make sense but "contemporary mode" or "Victorian mode" would. All the same, it sounds stilted to me.

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: yes - mode is OK as a concept on its own but if the list is describing different styles, then " high fashion" or "fashionable" or even "trendy" would sound better than "mode".
2 mins
  -> thanks, Marie-Hélème!

agree  charlie47
58 mins
  -> thank you....

agree  Sheila Wilson: For a time in England, the term "à la mode" was used, but maybe not now?
1 hr
  -> I'm in the United States, so I'm not sure (we use that phrase to refer to pie with ice cream on top--always in fashion!)

agree  Claire Chapman: In the US, there is a TV show that uses Mode as the name of a fashion magazine.//Ugly Betty//It is available on the Internet :-)
3 hrs
  -> Oh, that's interesting! (Which one?) I hear it's very funny, but I don't have a TV so I've never gotten to see it :-(

agree  Amira El-Wattar: It has the same meaning as style or fashion
6 hrs
  -> that's actually where i have my doubt, there is "business (style) attire, casual (style) attire," etc. in the list, so the author apparently had a particular kind of fashion or style in mind. That's why I voted for NancyLynn's choice, but thanks!!

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
16 hrs
  -> thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
trendy


Explanation:
I tend to lean towards "mode" meaning the current fashion. However that may be from being a French speaker.

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, Patricia and Nancy. I'm not sure the writer knew exactly what they were writing, but at least I have an idea now. I've asked the client to verify the intended meaning with the (non-native) author to be sure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: I like this choice (it seems to be a reasonable synonym for "prevailing fashion"
13 mins
  -> I hadn't seen MHH's comment on your answer, which indicates to me that we might be on the right track ;-)

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: yes indeed!
49 mins
  -> thanks MHH!

agree  Darya Kozak
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lily Waters
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Enza Longo
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Cristina Chaplin
9 hrs
  -> Thanks