ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Panama Suit

English translation: a tropical (or summer) weight suit traditionally made of cotton or wool

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Panama Suit
English translation:a tropical (or summer) weight suit traditionally made of cotton or wool
Entered by: Claire Chapman

12:11 Jan 13, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Panama Suit
What does it look like?
Any special features (like color, accessories, etc) to make any suits called Panama suit?

Thank you.
Poj
a tropical or summer weight suit traditionally made of cotton or wool
Explanation:
While people may think of a summer suit as being made of linen, traditionally it is made of wool or cotton. Although it is surprising to think of a summer suit in wool, the wool used for panama suiting is very light and fine. Wool works because it has excellent insulating properties (it keeps you warm in the winter and cool in the summer). Wool can absorb and wick out moisture without giving the damp feeling of other fabrics. Additionally, wool is more capable of absorbing or preventing odors so that it does not need to be washed as often as cotton or linen and it resists wrinkling better than linen or cotton. All of this does not stop someone from making a suit in linen and calling it a Panama suit. However, as shown below, it is traditionally made of cotton or wool.

Panama - A Plain Weave Fabric Traditionally Of Cotton Or Wool. Used For Summer Suitings And Dresses.
http://www.fibre2fashion.com/glossary/glossary14.htm
http://www.narrow-fabrics-manufacturers.com/glossary-of-prod...
http://www.paoli.it/eng/supporto/glossario6.htm
http://www.textileconnexion.com/librarydictionary.asp

Panama – [1] A light-weight all wool material
[2] A Plain Weave Fabric Traditionally Of Cotton Or Wool. Used For Summer Suitings And Dresses.
http://www.textileglossary.com/terms/panama.html

Textile Fabrics by Elizabeth Dyer
Panama cloth. An open-mesh wool fabric of medium-weight yarns in a plain weave. Very serviceable but nothttp://hearth.library.cornell.edu/cgi/t/text/pageviewer-idx?... beautiful, resists dust, does not wrinkle badly, and is strong.
Uses: Suits, skirts, and coats for hard wear.
http://hearth.library.cornell.edu/cgi/t/text/pageviewer-idx?...

Panama (fabric) - A clear-finished, plain-weave fabric, approximately square construction, typically with a density of 170-240 g/m2 generally used for men's tropical suitings.
http://textile.texworld.com/informationcenter/texdefinitions...

3 Button Front Charcoal Panama Suit Jacket
Traditionally made from a 10oz cloth with a three button front, four button cuffs, centre vent, slanting pockets including an outside ticket pocket. Lined in green with a striped sleeve lining. We recommend a long fitting for heights of 6 ft and over. **100% wool**, dry clean only.
http://www.pakeman.co.uk/mens-single-breasted-suits.asp

Vintage Men’s Clothing Lot… there is also a **cotton**su double-breasted Panama suit with belt back and button fly pants and 34” waist and 29” inseam.
http://cgi.ebay.com/VINTAGE-MEN-S-CLOTHING-LOT-SHIRTS-PANAMA...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-13 17:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say, "While people may think of a **Panama** suit as being made of linen... "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-13 17:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other than works of fiction or blogs, I haven't found a reference for "Panama suit/ing" in linen.

Additional references:
All wool panama suit for stout figures
http://www.marquise.de/en/1900/pics/1910/1910b.shtml

Poly/Wool/Mohair Panama Suiting.
http://www.harrisonsburley.co.uk/index.php?f=data_our_produc...

Varities for summer season… 1-Prime cotton panama suiting
http://www.aruj.com.pk/area.htm

Subject: Panama suiting
Fabric Use: suiting
Fabric Content: polyester /cotton or similar
Weight: medium/light
http://www.fabrics.net/swatch/member/thread.asp?threadid=219...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-01-14 16:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PANAMA - fabrics - Very lightweight fabric used for men’s summer and tropical wear and women’s dresses. Very lightweight fabric used for men’s summer and tropical wear and women’s dresses. The yarns used are cotton and worsted [wool] in the traditional Panama cloth, although other fibres such as polyester and viscose are sometimes used. The cloth has a recognisable square-weave effect, and is usually in plain colours. A crisp fabric.
PANAMA CANVAS - fabrics - A canvas of matt weave that is given a beetled finish and used for embroidery purposes. A canvas of matt weave that is given a beetled finish and used for embroidery purposes.
PANAMA HAT - garments, made-ups, assemblies - Men’s and women’s straw hat made from fine, hand-plaited, creamy coloured toquilla straw. Men’s and women’s straw hat made from fine, hand-plaited, creamy coloured toquilla straw. Panama hats are mainly made in Ecuador.
PANAMA WEAVE - fabrics - A weave which consists of several warp and weft threads crossing each other at once A weave which consists of several warp and weft threads crossing each other at once, producing a mat-like effect
http://www.resil.com/dictionary/p.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days17 hrs (2008-01-17 05:32:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Poj, and thank you :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5white/ivory-colored light-weight linen summer suit
Joyce A
3 +3pale coloured suit of linen
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5a tropical or summer weight suit traditionally made of cotton or wool
Claire Chapman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
panama suit
pale coloured suit of linen


Explanation:
See google images:

http://images.google.com/images?svnum=10&um=1&hl=en&safe=off...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-13 12:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I couldn't find any better images besides those suggested above by me and the others.
It seems that, these days, theses suits can be of darker colours but when I saw your question I thought of Poirot who often wears those suits in warm weather/climates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-01-13 12:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION: [...] these days, *these* suits [...]

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I wonder if they make them in Panama. Apparently Panama hats are all made in Ecuador.
29 mins
  -> Right! I didn't know that. Thanks a lot Jack.

agree  Gina Ferlisi
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Gina

agree  V_N
1 day3 hrs

neutral  Claire Chapman: I looked at the images from the first three pages of your ref and I didn't find one panama suit.
1 day4 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
panama suit
white/ivory-colored light-weight linen summer suit


Explanation:
White/ivory colored light-weight summer "panama linen" made into a loose comfortable suit suitable for tropical climates.

The below website has some panama linen casual pants:
http://www.vampirejeans.com/garment1.html

There are panama hats too made of linen.

Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Hammons
10 mins
  -> Thank you Susan!

agree  Gina Ferlisi
4 hrs
  -> Thank you gina!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day4 mins
  -> Thank you Marju!

agree  V_N
1 day2 hrs

neutral  Claire Chapman: Your reference is from a jeans company and does not show a Panama suit. There is a specific fabric called Panama, with a weave designed to imitate the Panama hat, and it should not be confused with a Panama suit.
1 day3 hrs

agree  Irina Bacioiu
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you Irina!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
panama suit
a tropical or summer weight suit traditionally made of cotton or wool


Explanation:
While people may think of a summer suit as being made of linen, traditionally it is made of wool or cotton. Although it is surprising to think of a summer suit in wool, the wool used for panama suiting is very light and fine. Wool works because it has excellent insulating properties (it keeps you warm in the winter and cool in the summer). Wool can absorb and wick out moisture without giving the damp feeling of other fabrics. Additionally, wool is more capable of absorbing or preventing odors so that it does not need to be washed as often as cotton or linen and it resists wrinkling better than linen or cotton. All of this does not stop someone from making a suit in linen and calling it a Panama suit. However, as shown below, it is traditionally made of cotton or wool.

Panama - A Plain Weave Fabric Traditionally Of Cotton Or Wool. Used For Summer Suitings And Dresses.
http://www.fibre2fashion.com/glossary/glossary14.htm
http://www.narrow-fabrics-manufacturers.com/glossary-of-prod...
http://www.paoli.it/eng/supporto/glossario6.htm
http://www.textileconnexion.com/librarydictionary.asp

Panama – [1] A light-weight all wool material
[2] A Plain Weave Fabric Traditionally Of Cotton Or Wool. Used For Summer Suitings And Dresses.
http://www.textileglossary.com/terms/panama.html

Textile Fabrics by Elizabeth Dyer
Panama cloth. An open-mesh wool fabric of medium-weight yarns in a plain weave. Very serviceable but nothttp://hearth.library.cornell.edu/cgi/t/text/pageviewer-idx?... beautiful, resists dust, does not wrinkle badly, and is strong.
Uses: Suits, skirts, and coats for hard wear.
http://hearth.library.cornell.edu/cgi/t/text/pageviewer-idx?...

Panama (fabric) - A clear-finished, plain-weave fabric, approximately square construction, typically with a density of 170-240 g/m2 generally used for men's tropical suitings.
http://textile.texworld.com/informationcenter/texdefinitions...

3 Button Front Charcoal Panama Suit Jacket
Traditionally made from a 10oz cloth with a three button front, four button cuffs, centre vent, slanting pockets including an outside ticket pocket. Lined in green with a striped sleeve lining. We recommend a long fitting for heights of 6 ft and over. **100% wool**, dry clean only.
http://www.pakeman.co.uk/mens-single-breasted-suits.asp

Vintage Men’s Clothing Lot… there is also a **cotton**su double-breasted Panama suit with belt back and button fly pants and 34” waist and 29” inseam.
http://cgi.ebay.com/VINTAGE-MEN-S-CLOTHING-LOT-SHIRTS-PANAMA...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-13 17:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say, "While people may think of a **Panama** suit as being made of linen... "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-13 17:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other than works of fiction or blogs, I haven't found a reference for "Panama suit/ing" in linen.

Additional references:
All wool panama suit for stout figures
http://www.marquise.de/en/1900/pics/1910/1910b.shtml

Poly/Wool/Mohair Panama Suiting.
http://www.harrisonsburley.co.uk/index.php?f=data_our_produc...

Varities for summer season… 1-Prime cotton panama suiting
http://www.aruj.com.pk/area.htm

Subject: Panama suiting
Fabric Use: suiting
Fabric Content: polyester /cotton or similar
Weight: medium/light
http://www.fabrics.net/swatch/member/thread.asp?threadid=219...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-01-14 16:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PANAMA - fabrics - Very lightweight fabric used for men’s summer and tropical wear and women’s dresses. Very lightweight fabric used for men’s summer and tropical wear and women’s dresses. The yarns used are cotton and worsted [wool] in the traditional Panama cloth, although other fibres such as polyester and viscose are sometimes used. The cloth has a recognisable square-weave effect, and is usually in plain colours. A crisp fabric.
PANAMA CANVAS - fabrics - A canvas of matt weave that is given a beetled finish and used for embroidery purposes. A canvas of matt weave that is given a beetled finish and used for embroidery purposes.
PANAMA HAT - garments, made-ups, assemblies - Men’s and women’s straw hat made from fine, hand-plaited, creamy coloured toquilla straw. Men’s and women’s straw hat made from fine, hand-plaited, creamy coloured toquilla straw. Panama hats are mainly made in Ecuador.
PANAMA WEAVE - fabrics - A weave which consists of several warp and weft threads crossing each other at once A weave which consists of several warp and weft threads crossing each other at once, producing a mat-like effect
http://www.resil.com/dictionary/p.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days17 hrs (2008-01-17 05:32:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Poj, and thank you :-)

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.