KudoZ home » English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

shirt with 4'' sleeves

English translation: short-sleeved shirt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shirt with 4'' sleeves
English translation:short-sleeved shirt
Entered by: NancyLynn

14:43 Aug 25, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Personal Protective Equipment
English term or phrase: shirt with 4'' sleeves
This is included in a list of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE). Can anyone explain to me what it is? Thanks in advance.
Pedro Costa
short-sleeved shirt
Explanation:
No long sleeves for this job, as they could presumably get caught in machinery and cause serious if not fatal accidents. Sleeves can be no longer than 4 inches.
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11short-sleeved shirt
NancyLynn
4 +2a shirt with sleeves (the arms part) that are 4 inches long
jccantrell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
short-sleeved shirt


Explanation:
No long sleeves for this job, as they could presumably get caught in machinery and cause serious if not fatal accidents. Sleeves can be no longer than 4 inches.

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min

agree  Demi Ebrite
4 mins

agree  Jean-Louis S.
5 mins

agree  xxxJ Celeita
16 mins

agree  Gemma Collinge
18 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  Heather Shaw
1 hr

agree  Claire Chapman
2 hrs

agree  Alp Berker
2 hrs

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
5 hrs

agree  AniseK
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a shirt with sleeves (the arms part) that are 4 inches long


Explanation:
How I would understand this.

No really short sleeved shirts, like armless T-shirts or such.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: " A shirt with 4" sleeves" would be more concise. Good answer, though.
1 hr

agree  AniseK
10 hrs