KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

friendly small scale pattern

English translation: in a small-scale and environmentally-friendly manner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with an enviromentally friendly small scale pattern (?)
English translation:in a small-scale and environmentally-friendly manner
Entered by: Nick Lingris

20:39 Jun 14, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: friendly small scale pattern
"...with an environmentally friendly small scale pattern."

This is a text about rural tourism which explains that it is an activity that makes it possible to take advantage of local resources ***with an environmentally friendly small scale pattern.***
I am not sure which would be the right sequence of these adjectives. Do you think the sequence above is ok? Could you plase help me? I would really appreciate it:
Luis Medina
Mexico
in a small-scale and environmentally-friendly manner
Explanation:
If you wish to keep the rest of your sentence as it is now.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This one works well, thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the tourism activities should increase slowly, without any harm to the environment
Clauwolf
3 +3in a small-scale and environmentally-friendly manner
Nick Lingris
3 +2environmentally friendly and do things on a small scale.RHELLER
3... small scale, environment-friendly
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
environmentally friendly and do things on a small scale.


Explanation:
makes it possible to see the area with locals who are environmentally friendly and do things on a small scale.

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
3 hrs

agree  Alp Berker
2 days16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the tourism activities should increase slowly, without any harm to the environment


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  rangepost
40 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
18 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Alp Berker
2 days16 hrs
  -> thanks

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with an environmentally friendly small scale pattern
in a small-scale and environmentally-friendly manner


Explanation:
If you wish to keep the rest of your sentence as it is now.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This one works well, thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Can.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Efkharisto.

agree  Alp Berker
2 days16 hrs
  -> Thanks, again.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... small scale, environment-friendly


Explanation:
... small scale, environment-friendly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 12 mins (2005-06-15 01:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I understand it, it is the tourism activity that is small scale and environment-friendly, not the rural folk.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4