KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

holidaying

English translation: is correct


08:42 Jun 23, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: holidaying
I was reading the news this morning and came across a statement by Chelsea Football Club:

...Mr Abramovich and Mr Arnesen know each other and were holidaying in the same location.

http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/football/eng_prem/4121916.st...

Doesn't sound very English to me...
Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
English translation:is correct
Explanation:
spent their holidays in the same location.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
learn something new every day :) Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9is correct
Hermann
5 +2it's acceptable
Aisha Maniar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
is correct


Explanation:
spent their holidays in the same location.

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
learn something new every day :) Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Charlie Bavington
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxIanW
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kurt Porter
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  moken: :O)
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 hrs

agree  Alp Berker
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's acceptable


Explanation:
means to "be on holiday" or to "go on holiday". Quite modern usage though.

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, indeed -- though funnily enough, I'd thought it was rather old-fashioned these days! Seems it dates from 19th c.
8 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: this answers the question, asker knows what it means
9 mins