KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

rebated

English translation: future discount granted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rebated
English translation:future discount granted
Entered by: Ken Cox

14:59 Jul 21, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: rebated
Free hotel nights will be rebated for hotel expenses at hotels under contract with ABC Company.
[how to understand this sentence: 1. the client pays nothing for the hotel; 2. the client pays a part of the price?]
xxxnnowak
future discount granted
Explanation:
I understand this to mean that the client will be given a rebate (discount) in the form of free accomodation in a/the hotel ('free hotel nights') at some future date in proportion to the amount the client spends on accommadation (the expenses) in the hotel or chain of hotels, probably over a defined period. So the answer is that the client ultimately pays only part of the regular price, **averaged over the 'regular' and 'free' nights** (the same idea as airline frequent flyer plans).
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4future discount grantedKen Cox
5 +1A partial refundeileengreen
4 +2a refund (partial or full)TranslateThis
5Partially reimbursedzax
3 +1how i read it
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +1compensated /reimbursedlyneRJ


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensated /reimbursed


Explanation:
compensated /reimbursed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-21 15:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1> what I understand is that the person only pays for its expenses , but not for the night.

lyneRJ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flipendo: As in the other answers.
1 hr
  -> thanks !

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A partial refund


Explanation:
Client will receive a certain amount of free hotel nights based on the amount of his/her hotel expenses.
http://www.investorwords.com/4075/rebate.html

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flipendo: Also: TRANSITIVE VERB: 1. To deduct or return (an amount) from a payment or bill. 2. To lessen; diminish (The American Heritage Dictionary)
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
future discount granted


Explanation:
I understand this to mean that the client will be given a rebate (discount) in the form of free accomodation in a/the hotel ('free hotel nights') at some future date in proportion to the amount the client spends on accommadation (the expenses) in the hotel or chain of hotels, probably over a defined period. So the answer is that the client ultimately pays only part of the regular price, **averaged over the 'regular' and 'free' nights** (the same idea as airline frequent flyer plans).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: not full refund
37 mins

agree  flipendo: Also: TRANSITIVE VERB: 1. To deduct or return (an amount) from a payment or bill. 2. To lessen; diminish (The American Heritage Dictionary)
54 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue
2 days19 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a refund (partial or full)


Explanation:
depending on the actual hotel expenses... If the expenses exceed the value of the rebate then usually the client has to pay the difference. This is how I understand this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2005-07-21 17:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Honestly, I don\'t think the meaning is very clear here..., so your sentence is subject to interpretation.... If I were you I would check with the client, if possible.

TranslateThis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flipendo: As in the other answers
1 hr

agree  Andrey Belousov
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how i read it


Explanation:
If an employee/guest of ABC company will be staying at the hotels which have an agreement with ABC company and that person will spend a certain amount for the hotel accomodations, that person can get a free night(s) stay either at the same or another "dedicated" hotel; either adding this night to the current stay or use it during the next visit(s).
But the client always pays :-))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: Seems like the scheme where your hotel accomodation is free at specific hotels/hotel chains where you eat (and pay for) your breakfast and dinner at the hotel.
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Partially reimbursed


Explanation:

A rebate is usually a payback that can take many forms

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish